POV-Ray : Newsgroups : povray.macintosh : [Q] POV-Ray in command line Server Time
4 Mar 2024 23:46:08 EST (-0500)
  [Q] POV-Ray in command line (Message 5 to 14 of 37)  
<<< Previous 4 Messages Goto Latest 10 Messages Next 10 Messages >>>
From: Francois LE COAT
Subject: Re: [Q] POV-Ray in command line
Date: 28 Jan 2021 15:38:35
Message: <601320cb@news.povray.org>
Hi,

Thorsten writes:
> you need to find out who created that port and figure out what they did
. 
> The regular Unix code does not create any menu bar or icon because it 
> simply knows nothing about Mac OS X.

That's the POV_Ray port available in Macports for macOS Catalina :

	<https://ports.macports.org/port/povray/>

I'd better build POV_Ray myself, what I already done, if there's no
peculiar option to suppress usage of the menu bar, and dock's icon.

> The other thing is that you should not be starting 2000 instances of 
> POV-Ray at the same time...

I launch POV_Ray about 2000 times, one after the other, with the use
of 12 threads (the Macintosh has 9 cores), and I must do something
else in between, because the Mac is completely monopolized. I can't
even read my email, because the Finder's interface becomes a mess ...

It's really curious that no Mac user ever noticed that peculiarity
of the Macports version. There must not be a lot of users like me :-)

> Francois LE COAT wrote:
>> William F Pokorny writes:
>>> Francois LE COAT wrote:
>>>> I use POV-Ray in command line under macOS Catalina and Macports,
>>>> and run it about 2000 times, in order to render 2000 images. My
>>>> issue is when you launch `povray` in command line, it opens a
>>>> menu bar, and displays an icon in the macOS dock ...
>>>>
>>>> Is there a command line option, that prevents POV-Ray from displayin
g
>>>> a menu bar and an icon in the dock ?
>>>
>>> Unsure if true with the macOS version you are running, but with 
>>> Linux/Unix versions (which only display an icon) you can use '-d' to 

>>> not create a preview display and icon or '--preview text' (or '-y 
>>> text) to use the inbuilt text only mode.
>>>
> 
>> I don't know how I should modify it, so that is doesn't use a menu bar
,
>> and show an icon in the macOS dock. "Display=Off" is set, so what sh
ould
>> I do more ? I want POV-Ray to be quiet ... The menu bar and icon are
>> embarrassing. That prevents from using anything else than POV-Ray :-(

Thanks for your help.

Regards,

-- 

<http://eureka.atari.org/>


Post a reply to this message

From: William F Pokorny
Subject: Re: [Q] POV-Ray in command line
Date: 28 Jan 2021 15:40:46
Message: <6013214e$1@news.povray.org>
On 1/28/21 1:37 PM, Thorsten wrote:
> Hello,
> 
> you need to find out who created that port and figure out what they did. 
> The regular Unix code does not create any menu bar or icon because it 
> simply knows nothing about Mac OS X.
> 
> The other thing is that you should not be starting 2000 instances of 
> POV-Ray at the same time...
> 
> Thorsten
> 
> On 28.01.2021 17:05, Francois LE COAT wrote:
> 
>> I don't know how I should modify it, so that is doesn't use a menu bar,
>> and show an icon in the macOS dock. "Display=Off" is set, so what should
>> I do more ? I want POV-Ray to be quiet ... The menu bar and icon are
>> embarrassing. That prevents from using anything else than POV-Ray :-(

I agree with Thorsten that finding the author of your particular port 
and asking them whether one can suppress the menu bar and icon may 
ultimately be your only option.

That said, people doing mac ports have posted unix/linux build issues to 
github - so some are using the shipped unix/linux build system. You have 
the display off - good. Somewhere you are issuing a command line like:

povray your.ini ...

It's a shot in the dark, but add '--preview text' to the command line 
and see if that helps... Try first running a single job with that 
command line. It's a unix/linux only option and not an ini settable one. 
If it isn't supported / doesn't work, it should be immediately obvious 
from one render.

Agree too that, if you are submitting 2000 jobs at once, that's likely 
as much the issue with usability as anything. Funneling jobs in over 
time would be better and doing that in a way tied to the availability of 
system resources best. I'd taken what you said to be 2000 jobs one after 
another over 30 minutes (<1s a render).

And a clarification to what Thorsten said about icons and POV-Ray as 
shipped. On unix/linux, if you are running a window manager which looks 
to generate icons from opening X11 windows, you do get them unless you 
override default(s).

Bill P.


Post a reply to this message

From: Francois LE COAT
Subject: Re: [Q] POV-Ray in command line
Date: 28 Jan 2021 16:10:39
Message: <6013284f@news.povray.org>
Hi,

William F Pokorny writes:
> Thorsten wrote:
>> you need to find out who created that port and figure out what they 
>> did. The regular Unix code does not create any menu bar or icon 
>> because it simply knows nothing about Mac OS X.
>>
>> The other thing is that you should not be starting 2000 instances of 
>> POV-Ray at the same time...
>>
>> Francois LE COAT wrote:
>>> I don't know how I should modify it, so that is doesn't use a menu ba
r,
>>> and show an icon in the macOS dock. "Display=Off" is set, so what s
hould
>>> I do more ? I want POV-Ray to be quiet ... The menu bar and icon are
>>> embarrassing. That prevents from using anything else than POV-Ray :-(

> 
> I agree with Thorsten that finding the author of your particular port 
> and asking them whether one can suppress the menu bar and icon may 
> ultimately be your only option.
> 
> That said, people doing mac ports have posted unix/linux build issues t
o 
> github - so some are using the shipped unix/linux build system. You hav
e 
> the display off - good. Somewhere you are issuing a command line like:
> 
> povray your.ini ...
> 
> It's a shot in the dark, but add '--preview text' to the command line 
> and see if that helps... Try first running a single job with that 
> command line. It's a unix/linux only option and not an ini settable one
. 
> If it isn't supported / doesn't work, it should be immediately obvious 

> from one render.

If I launch "%povray --preview text pacman.ini" in command line I have :
"
povray: cannot open the user configuration file 
/Users/admin/.povray/3.7/povray.conf: No such file or directory

Problem with option setting
povray --preview text pacman.ini
Failed to parse command-line option
"
That doesn't work. Do you have an advice ?

Thanks,

Regards,

-- 

<http://eureka.atari.org/>


Post a reply to this message

From: BayashiPascal
Subject: Re: [Q] POV-Ray in command line
Date: 28 Jan 2021 23:30:01
Message: <web.60138e02b3a558266396ca3e0@news.povray.org>
Hi,
I don't have a solution to your finder problem but I thought a work around could
be to render your 2000 images as if it was an animation. Then you would launch
only one instance of Pov-ray (I think, not completely sure actually how it works
on Mac). Yet, I don't know if you could easily change your
script to render the appropriate image based on the clock variable...

Pascal



Francois LE COAT <lec### [at] atariorg> wrote:
> Hi,
>
> I use POV-Ray in command line under macOS Catalina and Macports,
> and run it about 2000 times, in order to render 2000 images. My
> issue is when you launch `povray` in command line, it opens a
> menu bar, and displays an icon in the macOS dock ...
>
> Is there a command line option, that prevents POV-Ray from displaying
> a menu bar and an icon in the dock ? Because when you launch it 2000
> times, for 2000 images, the Apple Finder and the Macintosh become
> unusable ... The computer keeps displaying the bar and the icon,
> and you can't do anything else with the Macintosh. You have to wait
> that the 2000 images are rendered ... You have to wait half an hour,
> so that POV-Ray stops rendering.
>
> There must be a solution. Because you can't do anything else, before
> POV-Ray has stopped rendering ... This is very painful ...
>
> Thanks for any help.
>
> Best regards,
>
> --

> <http://eureka.atari.org/>


Post a reply to this message

From: William F Pokorny
Subject: Re: [Q] POV-Ray in command line
Date: 29 Jan 2021 04:22:13
Message: <6013d3c5$1@news.povray.org>
On 1/28/21 4:10 PM, Francois LE COAT wrote:
> Hi,
> 
...
> 
> If I launch "%povray --preview text pacman.ini" in command line I have :
> "
> povray: cannot open the user configuration file 
> /Users/admin/.povray/3.7/povray.conf: No such file or directory
> 
> Problem with option setting
> povray --preview text pacman.ini
> Failed to parse command-line option
> "
> That doesn't work. Do you have an advice ?
> 

Hi,
My last two ideas. First, the sort of advice jr gives me. Have you tried 
just:

povray --help

at a command line? I don't hold out much hope, but maybe it would kick 
out any extra command line flags that are supported. It's what the 
straight unix/linux compile does.

And second, an idea more complicated. With X11 at least there is a null 
display utility usually used for testing. I can't remember the name... 
Ah, it's xvfb. I've never used it myself only hearing someone else 
mention it long ago. Looks like it can be installed on Ubuntu 20.04, but 
no idea if you have anything similar on macOS?

Aside: I think that configuration file message is another issue and not 
critical.

Bill P.


Post a reply to this message

From: jr
Subject: Re: [Q] POV-Ray in command line
Date: 29 Jan 2021 05:40:01
Message: <web.6013e576b3a5582679819d980@news.povray.org>
hi,

William F Pokorny <ano### [at] anonymousorg> wrote:
> ...
> My last two ideas. First, the sort of advice jr gives me. ...

</grin>  reminds me I meant to post re your comment (in another thread) that
'vim' has become your day-to-day editor.  first, if you want the '#for()' to
indent properly, add it to the list in line 63 of
'/usr/share/vim/vim81/indent/pov.vim'.  second, I recently "discovered" vim's
folding capabilities, great stuff, check it out (I added 'set foldmethod=marker'
in the '~/.vimrc', works equally well with Tcl.  :-))


regards, jr.


Post a reply to this message

From: Francois LE COAT
Subject: Re: [Q] POV-Ray in command line
Date: 29 Jan 2021 06:21:07
Message: <6013efa3@news.povray.org>
Hi,

I can't use clock variable, in the case of my rendering. Here it is...

	<https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vgHOseHTGXs>

The rendered image is the yellow camera, in up-right corner. Every
2000 POV-Ray scripts are different. The 2000 POV-Ray scripts are
generated reading a data file, containing series of float numbers.

I must launch POV-Ray 2000 times, one after the other, to render 2000
different scripts. That's critical, because POV-Ray replaces the menu
bar, and add its icon to the macOS dock, 2000 times successively.
That completely blocks the usage of the Apple Finder's interface.

BayashiPascal writes:
> I don't have a solution to your finder problem but I thought a work aro
und could
> be to render your 2000 images as if it was an animation. Then you would
 launch
> only one instance of Pov-ray (I think, not completely sure actually how
 it works
> on Mac). Yet, I don't know if you could easily change your
> script to render the appropriate image based on the clock variable...
> 
> Pascal
> 
> Francois LE COAT wrote:
>> I use POV-Ray in command line under macOS Catalina and Macports,
>> and run it about 2000 times, in order to render 2000 images. My
>> issue is when you launch `povray` in command line, it opens a
>> menu bar, and displays an icon in the macOS dock ...
>>
>> Is there a command line option, that prevents POV-Ray from displaying
>> a menu bar and an icon in the dock ? Because when you launch it 2000
>> times, for 2000 images, the Apple Finder and the Macintosh become
>> unusable ... The computer keeps displaying the bar and the icon,
>> and you can't do anything else with the Macintosh. You have to wait
>> that the 2000 images are rendered ... You have to wait half an hour,
>> so that POV-Ray stops rendering.
>>
>> There must be a solution. Because you can't do anything else, before
>> POV-Ray has stopped rendering ... This is very painful ...

Thanks for your help.

Regards,

-- 

<http://eureka.atari.org/>


Post a reply to this message

From: jr
Subject: Re: [Q] POV-Ray in command line
Date: 29 Jan 2021 06:55:01
Message: <web.6013f64fb3a5582679819d980@news.povray.org>
hi,

Francois LE COAT <lec### [at] atariorg> wrote:
> Hi,
>
> I can't use clock variable, in the case of my rendering. Here it is...
> ...
> The rendered image is the yellow camera, in up-right corner. Every
> 2000 POV-Ray scripts are different. The 2000 POV-Ray scripts are
> generated reading a data file, containing series of float numbers.

you don't give (m)any details about how your code is structured, so my comments
are .. a shot in the dark.  :-)

if your 2000 "scripts" are simply the changing data, and you '#include' those
from a scene, then serially numbered data filenames corresponding to
'frame_number' and constructing the file name at runtime would allow you to run
a single "animation".

if you have to extract each data set one at a time, using a shell script in
conjunction with the '{pre,post}_frame_command's in the ini file might do the
trick, again, you'd only run one animation.  hth.


regards, jr.


Post a reply to this message

From: Francois LE COAT
Subject: Re: [Q] POV-Ray in command line
Date: 29 Jan 2021 07:30:05
Message: <6013ffcd$1@news.povray.org>
Hi,

jr writes:
> Francois LE COAT wrote:
>> I can't use clock variable, in the case of my rendering. Here it is...

>> ...
>> The rendered image is the yellow camera, in up-right corner. Every
>> 2000 POV-Ray scripts are different. The 2000 POV-Ray scripts are
>> generated reading a data file, containing series of float numbers.
> 
> you don't give (m)any details about how your code is structured, so my 
comments
> are .. a shot in the dark.  :-)
> 
> if your 2000 "scripts" are simply the changing data, and you '#include'
 those
> from a scene, then serially numbered data filenames corresponding to
> 'frame_number' and constructing the file name at runtime would allow yo
u to run
> a single "animation".
> 
> if you have to extract each data set one at a time, using a shell scrip
t in
> conjunction with the '{pre,post}_frame_command's in the ini file might 
do the
> trick, again, you'd only run one animation.  hth.
> 
> regards, jr.

The rendering of POV-Ray synthesis images are done in "real-time". It
depends on past data, and future parameters are unknown. I have a
POV-Ray script from which I substitute series of float numbers, that
produces 2000 different scenes, one after the other.

I can't launch POV-Ray one time, to produce 2000 images. I must launch
it 2000 times, to render 2000 images. The issue is that Macports
POV-Ray binary, changes the menu bar, and displays an icon in the dock.

The question is how to configure POV-Ray with the command-line, so that
it is quiet ? I think I'll have to build POV-Ray binary myself, from
Unix/Linux sources using `./configure; make; make install` it's simple !

Thanks for your help.

Regards,

-- 

<http://eureka.atari.org/>


Post a reply to this message

From: jr
Subject: Re: [Q] POV-Ray in command line
Date: 29 Jan 2021 08:45:07
Message: <web.6014100ab3a5582679819d980@news.povray.org>
hi,

Francois LE COAT <lec### [at] atariorg> wrote:
> ...
> The rendering of POV-Ray synthesis images are done in "real-time". It
> depends on past data, and future parameters are unknown. I have a
> POV-Ray script from which I substitute series of float numbers, that
> produces 2000 different scenes, one after the other.
>
> I can't launch POV-Ray one time, to produce 2000 images. I must launch
> it 2000 times, to render 2000 images. ...
> The question is how to configure POV-Ray with the command-line, so that
> it is quiet ? ...

looking at the ini you posted earlier, am I correct in assuming that the
generating "POV-Ray script" produces 2000 scene files named 'pacman_mod.pov'?

also, since I cannot believe that you'd invoke a(ny) program 2000 times
manually, the script must somehow tell 2nd from 23rd run.  do you run the whole
thing lot from within another script?  (o/wise how do you prevent overwriting
'pacman.png'?)

are you free to modify said POV-Ray script?  then, for instance, you could
change it to generate an array and include that from your scene, using
frame_number as index; though there'd likely be other, more efficient ways.  (I
also assume that the newly calculated data only depends on previous)

anyway, I'm fairly certain that the "problem" can be addressed w/out resorting
to compiling a new program.  :-)


regards, jr.


Post a reply to this message

<<< Previous 4 Messages Goto Latest 10 Messages Next 10 Messages >>>

Copyright 2003-2023 Persistence of Vision Raytracer Pty. Ltd.