POV-Ray : Newsgroups : povray.programming : qtpovray and debian Server Time
24 Sep 2022 16:12:10 EDT (-0400)
  qtpovray and debian (Message 19 to 28 of 38)  
<<< Previous 10 Messages Goto Latest 10 Messages Next 10 Messages >>>
From: jr
Subject: Re: qtpovray and debian
Date: 25 Jun 2018 06:15:00
Message: <web.5b30c0551b94875a635cc5ad0@news.povray.org>
"jr" <cre### [at] gmailcom> wrote:
> > 3) I want to release a shell version of qtpovray, comparable to original
> > flavor povray, but povray 3.8-beta and built with qmake.  I need this
> > for my renderfarm. But, what to call it?  I'm leaning towards qtpovrayc.
>
> assuming that's a typo and you meant 'qtpovrayrc', fits in with conventions.

misread what you wrote.  :-(  is there a need for two executables?  can that not
be dealt with using an option?  (some use '-interactive' to get the UI version)


regards, jr.


Post a reply to this message

From: dick balaska
Subject: Re: qtpovray and debian
Date: 25 Jun 2018 16:57:31
Message: <5b31573b$1@news.povray.org>
> misread what you wrote.  :-(  is there a need for two executables?  can that not
> be dealt with using an option?  (some use '-interactive' to get the UI version)

It could be one executable, but that's some work.  (Two vfe/frontends, 
parse a command line, don't start the Qt loop). I can easily whip of a 
copy of the current unix povray-3.8 but built with qmake.  Plus, even if 
I don't start the gui, it's still linked to, and will load all of that 
unused Qt graphics baggage.

-- 
dik
Rendered 328976 of 330000 (99%)


Post a reply to this message

From: jr
Subject: Re: qtpovray and debian
Date: 26 Jun 2018 17:50:00
Message: <web.5b32b3691b94875a635cc5ad0@news.povray.org>
hi,

dick balaska <dic### [at] buckosoftcom> wrote:
> It could be one executable, but that's some work.  (Two vfe/frontends,
> parse a command line, don't start the Qt loop). I can easily whip of a
> copy of the current unix povray-3.8 but built with qmake.  Plus, even if
> I don't start the gui, it's still linked to, and will load all of that
> unused Qt graphics baggage.

out of interest, without gui, what are the differences to "stock" povray?

btw, installed Qt5 but hit another snag with the qtpovray build.  apparently,
(q)make does not pick up the QT5DIR environment variable.  when make enters the
'qt/gui' directory, compilation fails with "does not name a type" error(s); it's
not using the qt5 include files (in four of the -I switches).


regards, jr.


Post a reply to this message

From: dick balaska
Subject: Re: qtpovray and debian
Date: 26 Jun 2018 20:08:01
Message: <5b32d561$1@news.povray.org>
On 06/26/2018 05:45 PM, jr wrote:
> hi,
> 
> dick balaska <dic### [at] buckosoftcom> wrote:
>> It could be one executable, but that's some work.  (Two vfe/frontends,
>> parse a command line, don't start the Qt loop). I can easily whip of a
>> copy of the current unix povray-3.8 but built with qmake.  Plus, even if
>> I don't start the gui, it's still linked to, and will load all of that
>> unused Qt graphics baggage.
> 
> out of interest, without gui, what are the differences to "stock" povray?

I should be equivalent to povray-3.8.0-alpha-something. My last merge 
was from the release/v3.8.0 branch on 2017-12-02.
povray on unix is built with autoconf/make/g++.
qtpovray on unix is built with qmake/make/g++.
If I did my job well, it will run exactly the same.

> 
> btw, installed Qt5 but hit another snag with the qtpovray build.  apparently,
> (q)make does not pick up the QT5DIR environment variable.  when make enters the
> 'qt/gui' directory, compilation fails with "does not name a type" error(s); it's
> not using the qt5 include files (in four of the -I switches).
> 

Try
$ qmake -qt=qt5 -r
or
$ export QT_SELECT=qt5
$ qmake -r

Ref:
https://unix.stackexchange.com/questions/116254/how-do-i-change-which-version-of-qt-is-used-for-qmake

BTW, I am running two VMs for testing right now, Ubuntu 16 and Ubuntu 
18.  I've thought about spinning up a Slackware 14.1 because of you. :)

> 
> regards, jr.
> 
> 
> 


-- 
dik
Rendered 328976 of 330000 (99%)


Post a reply to this message

From: jr
Subject: Re: qtpovray and debian
Date: 27 Jun 2018 13:05:01
Message: <web.5b33c24f1b94875a635cc5ad0@news.povray.org>
hi,

dick balaska <dic### [at] buckosoftcom> wrote:
> > out of interest, without gui, what are the differences to "stock" povray?
> I should be equivalent to povray-3.8.0-alpha-something. ...

ok.

> > btw, installed Qt5 but hit another snag with the qtpovray build.  ...
> Try
> $ qmake -qt=qt5 -r
> or
> $ export QT_SELECT=qt5
> $ qmake -r
> Ref:
>
https://unix.stackexchange.com/questions/116254/how-do-i-change-which-version-of-qt-is-used-for-qmake

that link helped, the '--version' providing the clue.  /usr/bin/qmake is a
symbolic link.  :-) installation of Qt5 left the existing link alone, easily
remedied.  and leading to another problem.  sorry.

Script started on Wed 27 Jun 2018 11:33:46 BST
jr@crow:13:qtpovray$ make
cd qt/libpovray/ && ( test -e Makefile || /usr/bin/qmake
/tmp/B/qtpovray/qt/libpovray/libpovray.pro -o Makefile ) && make -f Makefile
make[1]: Entering directory `/tmp/B/qtpovray/qt/libpovray'

runs ok until:

g++ -c -pipe -O2 -march=native -mtune=native -fPIC -std=gnu++11 -Wall -W
-D_REENTRANT -fPIC -DQT_DEPRECATED_WARNINGS -DQT_NO_DEBUG -DQT_WIDGETS_LIB
-DQT_GUI_LIB -DQT_CORE_LIB -I. -I../../vfe -I../vfe -I../libpovray -I../platform
-isystem /usr/include/qt5 -isystem /usr/include/qt5/QtWidgets -isystem
/usr/include/qt5/QtGui -isystem /usr/include/qt5/QtCore -I. -I.
-I/usr/lib64/qt5/mkspecs/linux-g++ -o codeeditor.o editor/codeeditor.cpp




  this->setTabStopDistance(fm.width(spaces));
        ^
make[1]: *** [codeeditor.o] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/tmp/B/qtpovray/qt/gui'
make: *** [sub-qt-gui-make_first-ordered] Error 2
jr@crow:14:qtpovray$

the library version is 5.7.1.


> BTW, I am running two VMs for testing right now, Ubuntu 16 and Ubuntu
> 18.  I've thought about spinning up a Slackware 14.1 because of you. :)

:-)  maybe that's a subconscious .. yearning for the old days.  ;-)

if you do make it 14.2 though, which most use.  apparently, 15.0 is a
possibility for later this year.


regards, jr.


Post a reply to this message

From: dick balaska
Subject: Re: qtpovray and debian
Date: 27 Jun 2018 17:00:12
Message: <5b33fadc$1@news.povray.org>
On 06/27/2018 01:00 PM, jr wrote:
> hi,

> editor/codeeditor.cpp:112:8: error: ‘class CodeEditor’ has no member named
> ‘setTabStopDistance’
>    this->setTabStopDistance(fm.width(spaces));
>          ^

Sorry about that. I actually fixed that (debian defaults to an older 
"official" version of Qt) but I didn't push the changes back to github.
https://github.com/dickbalaska/qtpovray/commit/d70eede7700cbde40cbdbd6347a4a50ef85763a2

Try it now.

Also note the repo changed names.

git clone https://github.com/dickbalaska/qtpovray.git
cd qtpovray
git checkout qtpovray
qmake
make -j4
qt/gui/qtpovray        # run the executable


 >> BTW, I am running two VMs for testing right now, Ubuntu 16 and Ubuntu
 >> 18.  I've thought about spinning up a Slackware 14.1 because of you. :)
 >
 > :-)  maybe that's a subconscious .. yearning for the old days.  ;-)

Yeah, I miss working for hours to get an integrated apache/php/ssl chain
(or postfix/dovecot/ssl).  Typing "sudo apt upgrade" is too easy.
I stuck with slackware for so long because, loyalty, and because I 
wanted to be more intimate with those tools.  These days, I just want it 
to work. :)

 >
 > if you do make it 14.2 though, which most use.  apparently, 15.0 is a
 > possibility for later this year.
 >

I thought of that. But my google says 14.2 uses qt-5.6.1 (or 5.7.1 or 
5.9.5)  The main reason for the exercise would be to build with qt-4.8 .

-- 
dik
Rendered 328976 of 330000 (99%)


Post a reply to this message

From: jr
Subject: Re: qtpovray and debian
Date: 28 Jun 2018 12:40:01
Message: <web.5b350f331b94875a635cc5ad0@news.povray.org>
hi,

dick balaska <dic### [at] buckosoftcom> wrote:
> > editor/codeeditor.cpp:112:8: error: ‘class CodeEditor’ has no member > Sorry
about that. I actually fixed that 
(debian defaults to an older
> "official" version of Qt) but I didn't push the changes back to github.
> Try it now.
> Also note the repo changed names.
>
> git clone https://github.com/dickbalaska/qtpovray.git
> cd qtpovray
> git checkout qtpovray
> qmake
> make -j4

thank you, both for the whole thing + the renaming.
now works as expected.

> qt/gui/qtpovray        # run the executable

ah, yes.  another problem, afraid to say..

start 'qtpovray', open a scene file, looks ok in editor, click the green arrow,
and:

  chdir:  /home/jr/wip/pov/media
  command:

appears in Consoles.POV-Ray box, and the following is appended to the Xserver's
log:

[12:47:59.570] WARN unhandled message: command: "stream fatal " text: "No input
file provided" ((null):0)
[12:47:59.570] WARN ErrorExit:  "No input file provided" ((null):0)

no other, discernable activity.  [raised eyebrow emoji, if I knew it]

from the 'qtpov.ini':

[General]
recentWorkspaces=/home/jr/.cache/qtpovray/b.pws

[EditorColors]

[Keys]

[Preferences]
PovrayExecutable=/usr/local/bin/povray380a
PovrayIncludes=/usr/local/share/povray-3.8/include
PovrayInsertMenu=


no idea what a "PovrayInsertMenu" is, is it needed?

>  >> BTW, I am running two VMs for testing right now, Ubuntu 16 and Ubuntu
>  >> 18.  I've thought about spinning up a Slackware 14.1 because of you. :)
>  >
>  > :-)  maybe that's a subconscious .. yearning for the old days.  ;-)
>
> Yeah, I miss working for hours to get an integrated apache/php/ssl chain
> (or postfix/dovecot/ssl).  Typing "sudo apt upgrade" is too easy.

</grin>

> I stuck with slackware for so long because, loyalty, and because I
> wanted to be more intimate with those tools.  These days, I just want it
> to work. :)
>  > if you do make it 14.2 though, which most use.  apparently, 15.0 is a
>  > possibility for later this year.
> I thought of that. But my google says 14.2 uses qt-5.6.1 (or 5.7.1 or
> 5.9.5)  The main reason for the exercise would be to build with qt-4.8 .

ok.  I'll be happy to test building here should you decide to go for it


regards, jr.


Post a reply to this message

From: dick balaska
Subject: Re: qtpovray and debian
Date: 28 Jun 2018 13:30:30
Message: <5b351b36$1@news.povray.org>
On 06/28/2018 12:39 PM, jr wrote:
> hi,

> 
>> qt/gui/qtpovray        # run the executable
> 
> ah, yes.  another problem, afraid to say..
> 
> start 'qtpovray',

Well that's progress!

> open a scene file, looks ok in editor, click the green arrow,
> and:
> 
>    chdir:  /home/jr/wip/pov/media
>    command:
> 
> appears in Consoles.POV-Ray box, and the following is appended to the Xserver's
> log:
> 
> [12:47:59.570] WARN unhandled message: command: "stream fatal " text: "No input
> file provided" ((null):0)
> [12:47:59.570] WARN ErrorExit:  "No input file provided" ((null):0)
> 
> no other, discernable activity.  [raised eyebrow emoji, if I knew it]
> 

Although you may be looking at the file in the editor, you haven't 
selected it for rendering. (No input file provided).
Try right-click on the filename in the Resources view and "Select for 
Render"

Weird my tutorial fails to mention this step.
http://www.buckosoft.com/qtpovray/tutorial/

I am concerned in your report that the "No input file provided" message 
did not appear in the Consoles.POV-Ray box. That's a bug.

> from the 'qtpov.ini':
> 
> [General]
> recentWorkspaces=/home/jr/.cache/qtpovray/b.pws
> 
> [EditorColors]
> 
> [Keys]
> 
> [Preferences]
> PovrayExecutable=/usr/local/bin/povray380a
> PovrayIncludes=/usr/local/share/povray-3.8/include
> PovrayInsertMenu=
> 
> 
> no idea what a "PovrayInsertMenu" is, is it needed?

Not needed, but a cool feature. It is adopted from the POV-Ray for 
Windows insert menu. Basically it is a pile of code snippets with 
preview graphics that you can insert into your SDL.
http://www.buckosoft.com/qtpovray/insertText/

 > PovrayExecutable=/usr/local/bin/povray380a

This line is dead. It is left over from the websockets edition and is 
unused.



-- 
dik
Rendered 328976 of 330000 (99%)


Post a reply to this message

From: jr
Subject: Re: qtpovray and debian
Date: 28 Jun 2018 14:00:05
Message: <web.5b3520ea1b94875a635cc5ad0@news.povray.org>
hi,

dick balaska <dic### [at] buckosoftcom> wrote:
> Although you may be looking at the file in the editor, you haven't
> selected it for rendering. (No input file provided).
> Try right-click on the filename in the Resources view and "Select for
> Render"

will do.  how does qtpovray invoke povray?  is the name hardwired?  I have only
executables named 'povrayNN*', a symlink would be not as convenient for my
setup, the ("dead") .ini file option looks so much better.  would it be much
work to "resurrect" it?

> Weird my tutorial fails to mention this step.
> http://www.buckosoft.com/qtpovray/tutorial/
>
> I am concerned in your report that the "No input file provided" message
> did not appear in the Consoles.POV-Ray box. That's a bug.

</weak-sounding-hurrah>  :-)

> > no idea what a "PovrayInsertMenu" is, is it needed?
> Not needed, but a cool feature. It is adopted from the POV-Ray for
> Windows insert menu. Basically it is a pile of code snippets with
> preview graphics that you can insert into your SDL.
> http://www.buckosoft.com/qtpovray/insertText/

I'll look into this.  thanks.

>  > PovrayExecutable=/usr/local/bin/povray380a
> This line is dead. It is left over from the websockets edition and is
> unused.


regards ,jr.


Post a reply to this message

From: jr
Subject: Re: qtpovray and debian
Date: 28 Jun 2018 14:30:05
Message: <web.5b3528fe1b94875a635cc5ad0@news.povray.org>
"jr" <cre### [at] gmailcom> wrote:
> > Try right-click on the filename in the Resources view and "Select for
> > Render"
> will do.

success.  :-)

btw, is there a legit way to 'wget' the documentation part of your website?
convenience..

cheers.


regards, jr.


Post a reply to this message

<<< Previous 10 Messages Goto Latest 10 Messages Next 10 Messages >>>

Copyright 2003-2021 Persistence of Vision Raytracer Pty. Ltd.