POV-Ray : Newsgroups : povray.windows : Processor affinity? Server Time
1 Dec 2022 01:40:13 EST (-0500)
  Processor affinity? (Message 19 to 28 of 28)  
<<< Previous 10 Messages Goto Initial 10 Messages
From: Alain
Subject: Re: Processor affinity?
Date: 5 Mar 2018 15:48:31
Message: <5a9dad1f$1@news.povray.org>
Le 18-03-05 à 07:48, Stephen a écrit :
> On 05/03/2018 12:18, Thomas de Groot wrote:
>> On 5-3-2018 10:11, Stephen wrote:
>>> On 05/03/2018 08:55, Mike Horvath wrote:
>>>> On 3/5/2018 3:51 AM, Thomas de Groot wrote:
>>>>> On 5-3-2018 9:49, Thomas de Groot wrote:
>>>>> I probably should have written "threads" instead of "cores". ;-)
>>>>>
>>>>
>>>> Wow, +wt is even better!!
>>>>
>>>> The docs mention threads and cores. But some CPUs have 2 threads per 
>>>> core, correct?
>>>>
>>>>
>>>>
>>>
>>> Yes my i7 CPU has 6 cores and 12 threads.
>>
>> I am always unsure about these things. I think my i7 CPU has one core 
>> and 8 threads. As far as I know...
>>
> It is generally 2 threads per core.
> 
>
http://www.expertreviews.co.uk/pcs/cpus/1400962/whats-the-difference-between-core-i3-i5-and-i7-processors

> 
> 
> 
>>>
>>> One other thought, only slightly relevant.
>>>
>>> If, toward the end of rendering a frame, you find that you are 
>>> waiting for one or two blocks to finish. Setting Render_Block_Size to 
>>> a smallish value allows all of your cores to work on the blocks 
>>> instead of being idle. I generally use +BS8
>>>
>>> http://wiki.povray.org/content/Reference:Tracing_Options#Render_Block_Size 
>>>
>>>
>>
>> Ah, yes! That might be very relevant indeed. Thanks!
>>
> 
> Sorry if I did not mention it when we were working on Dhalgren? .
> 
> I leave +BS8 in the command line box. It is persistent and is there 
> whenever I start Pov 3.7. Unless I delete or change it.
> 

You also can set it in povray.ini.


Post a reply to this message

From: Mike Horvath
Subject: Re: Processor affinity?
Date: 5 Mar 2018 21:05:34
Message: <5a9df76e$1@news.povray.org>
On 3/5/2018 6:31 AM, dick balaska wrote:
> I have been grooving on Render_Pattern=3 lately.  This causes the middle 
> of the pic to be rendered first, which is usually where the heavy blocks 
> will live. It's also good for preview.
> 
> I was doing +wt6 for awhile. I agree leaving only 2 threads is 
> sufficient to have a responsive computer.  But I preferred to run +wt8 
> and then turn off 2 POV-Ray threads with Task Manager while using the 
> computer, and then turning them back on when done.
> 
> But, now I run Ubuntu and I have no control over affinity and priority 
> anyway. ;)
> 

A spiral render pattern might be nice. That way, the center regions of 
the screen get rendered first.


Mike


Post a reply to this message

From: Stephen
Subject: Re: Processor affinity?
Date: 5 Mar 2018 23:22:56
Message: <5a9e17a0$1@news.povray.org>
On 05/03/2018 20:48, Alain wrote:
> You also can set it in povray.ini.

Maybe it was not obvious just quoting the ini command, Render_Block_Size.

The reason I use the command line. Is that by using a modeller. The ini 
file is hard coded. So that is an extra step in running the render.


-- 

Regards
     Stephen


Post a reply to this message

From: Thomas de Groot
Subject: Re: Processor affinity?
Date: 6 Mar 2018 02:53:59
Message: <5a9e4917@news.povray.org>
On 5-3-2018 13:48, Stephen wrote:
> On 05/03/2018 12:18, Thomas de Groot wrote:
>> On 5-3-2018 10:11, Stephen wrote:
>>> On 05/03/2018 08:55, Mike Horvath wrote:
>>>> On 3/5/2018 3:51 AM, Thomas de Groot wrote:
>>>>> On 5-3-2018 9:49, Thomas de Groot wrote:
>>>>> I probably should have written "threads" instead of "cores". ;-)
>>>>>
>>>>
>>>> Wow, +wt is even better!!
>>>>
>>>> The docs mention threads and cores. But some CPUs have 2 threads per 
>>>> core, correct?
>>>>
>>>>
>>>>
>>>
>>> Yes my i7 CPU has 6 cores and 12 threads.
>>
>> I am always unsure about these things. I think my i7 CPU has one core 
>> and 8 threads. As far as I know...
>>
> It is generally 2 threads per core.
> 
>
http://www.expertreviews.co.uk/pcs/cpus/1400962/whats-the-difference-between-core-i3-i5-and-i7-processors


It is like cars. I have no idea what is happening under the hood. For 
all I know there is a bunch of squirrels running about in a treadmill ;-)

> 
> 
> 
>>>
>>> One other thought, only slightly relevant.
>>>
>>> If, toward the end of rendering a frame, you find that you are 
>>> waiting for one or two blocks to finish. Setting Render_Block_Size to 
>>> a smallish value allows all of your cores to work on the blocks 
>>> instead of being idle. I generally use +BS8
>>>
>>> http://wiki.povray.org/content/Reference:Tracing_Options#Render_Block_Size 
>>>
>>>
>>
>> Ah, yes! That might be very relevant indeed. Thanks!
>>
> 
> Sorry if I did not mention it when we were working on Dhalgren? .

You probably did, and I did not pay attention :-)

> 
> I leave +BS8 in the command line box. It is persistent and is there 
> whenever I start Pov 3.7. Unless I delete or change it.
> 

Yes, that is an excellent idea.... Done.

-- 
Thomas


Post a reply to this message

From: clipka
Subject: Re: Processor affinity?
Date: 6 Mar 2018 04:18:25
Message: <5a9e5ce1$1@news.povray.org>
Am 06.03.2018 um 05:22 schrieb Stephen:
> On 05/03/2018 20:48, Alain wrote:
>> You also can set it in povray.ini.
> 
> Maybe it was not obvious just quoting the ini command, Render_Block_Size.
> 
> The reason I use the command line. Is that by using a modeller. The ini
> file is hard coded. So that is an extra step in running the render.

The "master" INI file `povray.ini` is always loaded, even if the scene
comes with its own INI file.


Post a reply to this message

From: Stephen
Subject: Re: Processor affinity?
Date: 6 Mar 2018 04:57:44
Message: <5a9e6618$1@news.povray.org>
On 06/03/2018 09:18, clipka wrote:
> Am 06.03.2018 um 05:22 schrieb Stephen:
>> On 05/03/2018 20:48, Alain wrote:
>>> You also can set it in povray.ini.
>>
>> Maybe it was not obvious just quoting the ini command, Render_Block_Size.
>>
>> The reason I use the command line. Is that by using a modeller. The ini
>> file is hard coded. So that is an extra step in running the render.
> 
> The "master" INI file `povray.ini` is always loaded, even if the scene
> comes with its own INI file.
> 

Not a PovRay problem but IIRC Moray and Bishop3D creates and export the 
file.ini using the settings in the workspace. Unfortunately neither of 
them have settings for the modern features of PovRay. Which is why I use 
a workaround.
Blender is better and allows you to put entries in the command line. But 
it is not mature enough for me to use it as my only modeller, yet.

BTW how is the development of the new version of Moray coming along?


-- 

Regards
     Stephen


Post a reply to this message

From: Mike Horvath
Subject: Re: Processor affinity?
Date: 6 Mar 2018 05:14:12
Message: <5a9e69f4$1@news.povray.org>
On 3/5/2018 7:48 AM, Stephen wrote:
> On 05/03/2018 12:18, Thomas de Groot wrote:
>> On 5-3-2018 10:11, Stephen wrote:
>>> On 05/03/2018 08:55, Mike Horvath wrote:
>>>> On 3/5/2018 3:51 AM, Thomas de Groot wrote:
>>>>> On 5-3-2018 9:49, Thomas de Groot wrote:
>>>>> I probably should have written "threads" instead of "cores". ;-)
>>>>>
>>>>
>>>> Wow, +wt is even better!!
>>>>
>>>> The docs mention threads and cores. But some CPUs have 2 threads per 
>>>> core, correct?
>>>>
>>>>
>>>>
>>>
>>> Yes my i7 CPU has 6 cores and 12 threads.
>>
>> I am always unsure about these things. I think my i7 CPU has one core 
>> and 8 threads. As far as I know...
>>
> It is generally 2 threads per core.
> 
>
http://www.expertreviews.co.uk/pcs/cpus/1400962/whats-the-difference-between-core-i3-i5-and-i7-processors


My AMD processor only has 1 thread per core... which I only learned long 
after I built my computer.  I should have done more research. :(


Mike


Post a reply to this message

From: Stephen
Subject: Re: Processor affinity?
Date: 6 Mar 2018 06:42:03
Message: <5a9e7e8b$1@news.povray.org>
On 06/03/2018 10:14, Mike Horvath wrote:
> 
> My AMD processor only has 1 thread per core... which I only learned long 
> after I built my computer.  I should have done more research. :(

Isn't that the way of it? Why can't we have experience before the event? ;-)

-- 

Regards
     Stephen


Post a reply to this message

From: Alain
Subject: Re: Processor affinity?
Date: 6 Mar 2018 21:38:46
Message: <5a9f50b6$1@news.povray.org>
Le 18-03-06 à 04:57, Stephen a écrit :
> On 06/03/2018 09:18, clipka wrote:
>> Am 06.03.2018 um 05:22 schrieb Stephen:
>>> On 05/03/2018 20:48, Alain wrote:
>>>> You also can set it in povray.ini.
>>>
>>> Maybe it was not obvious just quoting the ini command, 
>>> Render_Block_Size.
>>>
>>> The reason I use the command line. Is that by using a modeller. The ini
>>> file is hard coded. So that is an extra step in running the render.
>>
>> The "master" INI file `povray.ini` is always loaded, even if the scene
>> comes with its own INI file.
>>
> 
> Not a PovRay problem but IIRC Moray and Bishop3D creates and export the 
> file.ini using the settings in the workspace. Unfortunately neither of 
> them have settings for the modern features of PovRay. Which is why I use 
> a workaround.
> Blender is better and allows you to put entries in the command line. But 
> it is not mature enough for me to use it as my only modeller, yet.
> 
> BTW how is the development of the new version of Moray coming along?
> 
> 

Unless the ini file made by the modeler set render_block_size, then, the 
value that you set in povray.ini will always stick.


Post a reply to this message

From: Stephen
Subject: Re: Processor affinity?
Date: 7 Mar 2018 05:04:02
Message: <5a9fb912$1@news.povray.org>
On 07/03/2018 02:39, Alain wrote:
>> Not a PovRay problem but IIRC Moray and Bishop3D creates and export 
>> the file.ini using the settings in the workspace. Unfortunately 
>> neither of them have settings for the modern features of PovRay. Which 
>> is why I use a workaround.
>> Blender is better and allows you to put entries in the command line. 
>> But it is not mature enough for me to use it as my only modeller, yet.
>>
>> BTW how is the development of the new version of Moray coming along?
>>
>>
> 
> Unless the ini file made by the modeler set render_block_size, then, the 
> value that you set in povray.ini will always stick.

Yes I that is the nature of software. If it doesn't know about 
something. It cannot take it into account. Or so I understand.

-- 

Regards
     Stephen


Post a reply to this message

<<< Previous 10 Messages Goto Initial 10 Messages

Copyright 2003-2021 Persistence of Vision Raytracer Pty. Ltd.