POV-Ray : Newsgroups : povray.unofficial.patches : max_trace_level problem Server Time
2 Sep 2024 02:13:20 EDT (-0400)
  max_trace_level problem (Message 1 to 6 of 6)  
From: Alberto
Subject: max_trace_level problem
Date: 5 Sep 2000 01:19:31
Message: <39B4822D.7FBB1B3E@usb.ve>
I've got a problem in rendering this scene in Smellenbergh's unofficial
MegaPov.5a. The program quits and an "error of type 2 occurred" message
appears. I use an iMac under MacOS 8.1

I tested the same file under the official version 3.1g.r2 and could set
the max_trace_level up to 90 having no trouble. 

Regards. Alberto 

--------------------------------------------------------

#version unofficial MegaPov 0.5;

global_settings{max_trace_level 85  adc_bailout 1/255}

camera{location <0,2.5,-5>  look_at 0}
light_source{<2,5,-5>  rgb 1}

disc{-1.01*y y 100 pigment{rgb 1}}

difference{
  cylinder{-y y 1}
  cylinder{-1.1*y 1.1*y .99}
  interior{ior 1.5}
  pigment{rgbf 1}
}
--------------------------------------------------------


Post a reply to this message

From: Thorsten Froehlich
Subject: Re: max_trace_level problem
Date: 5 Sep 2000 09:11:10
Message: <39b4f0ee$1@news.povray.org>
In article <39B4822D.7FBB1B3E@usb.ve> , Alberto <jac### [at] usbve>  wrote:

> I've got a problem in rendering this scene in Smellenbergh's unofficial
> MegaPov.5a. The program quits and an "error of type 2 occurred" message
> appears. I use an iMac under MacOS 8.1
>
> I tested the same file under the official version 3.1g.r2 and could set
> the max_trace_level up to 90 having no trouble.

At some point the stack is going to overflow.  At least the official version
has some internal checking to prevent this from happening.

There is nothing wrong with your scene, just the max_trace_level is to high
(there is no warning because the maximum depends on a lot of factors).


     Thorsten


____________________________________________________
Thorsten Froehlich, Duisburg, Germany
e-mail: tho### [at] trfde

Visit POV-Ray on the web: http://mac.povray.org


Post a reply to this message

From: Warp
Subject: Re: max_trace_level problem
Date: 5 Sep 2000 10:42:55
Message: <39b5066e@news.povray.org>
You'll probably have to recompile the program with a bigger stack (or ask
someone to do it for you).
  Setting the stack size is a very compiler-dependant thing.

-- 
main(i,_){for(_?--i,main(i+2,"FhhQHFIJD|FQTITFN]zRFHhhTBFHhhTBFysdB"[i]
):_;i&&_>1;printf("%s",_-70?_&1?"[]":" ":(_=0,"\n")),_/=2);} /*- Warp -*/


Post a reply to this message

From: Thorsten Froehlich
Subject: Re: max_trace_level problem
Date: 5 Sep 2000 14:49:42
Message: <39b54046$1@news.povray.org>
In article <39b5066e@news.povray.org> , Warp <war### [at] tagpovrayorg>  wrote:

>   You'll probably have to recompile the program with a bigger stack (or ask
> someone to do it for you).
>   Setting the stack size is a very compiler-dependant thing.

Yes, but you on Mac is actually does nopt fully depend on the compiler.

If you are using the PowerPC version of MegaPOV, here is how you can change
is using ResEdit (make a backup copy of the application first!!!):

- Open the MegaPOV application in ResEdit (you need ResEdit 2.1.x or later)
  Make sure MegaPOV is not running while doing this!
- Locate the resources of type 'cfrg'
- Open the list of 'cfrg' resources
- Then open 'cfrg' resource number 0
- A window with 'cfrg ID = 0 from XXXX' (XXX = name of application)
- Scroll down to the '1) member' section
- Locate the 'App Stack' field.
- The value is the 'App Stack' field is the stack size in bytes
- Change it to something large, i.e. 600000 or just double the value in
  there
- Close the window and save the appliaction (just close ResEdit)
- Start MegaPOV and it should all work now


     Thorsten


____________________________________________________
Thorsten Froehlich, Duisburg, Germany
e-mail: tho### [at] trfde

Visit POV-Ray on the web: http://mac.povray.org


Post a reply to this message

From: Thorsten Froehlich
Subject: Re: max_trace_level problem
Date: 5 Sep 2000 14:51:35
Message: <39b540b7$1@news.povray.org>
In article <39b54046$1@news.povray.org> , "Thorsten Froehlich" 
<tho### [at] trfde> wrote:

> In article <39b5066e@news.povray.org> , Warp <war### [at] tagpovrayorg>  wrote:
>
>>   You'll probably have to recompile the program with a bigger stack (or ask
>> someone to do it for you).
>>   Setting the stack size is a very compiler-dependant thing.
>
> Yes, but you on Mac is actually does nopt fully depend on the compiler.
>
> If you are using the PowerPC version of MegaPOV, here is how you can change
> is using ResEdit (make a backup copy of the application first!!!):
>
> - Open the MegaPOV application in ResEdit (you need ResEdit 2.1.x or later)
>   Make sure MegaPOV is not running while doing this!
> - Locate the resources of type 'cfrg'
> - Open the list of 'cfrg' resources
> - Then open 'cfrg' resource number 0
> - A window with 'cfrg ID = 0 from XXXX' (XXX = name of application)
> - Scroll down to the '1) member' section
> - Locate the 'App Stack' field.
> - The value is the 'App Stack' field is the stack size in bytes
> - Change it to something large, i.e. 600000 or just double the value in
>   there
> - Close the window and save the appliaction (just close ResEdit)
> - Start MegaPOV and it should all work now

Grrr, more spelling mistakes than I can count - I am in a rush right now,
sorry...!

____________________________________________________
Thorsten Froehlich, Duisburg, Germany
e-mail: tho### [at] trfde

Visit POV-Ray on the web: http://mac.povray.org


Post a reply to this message

From: Alberto
Subject: Re: max_trace_level problem
Date: 5 Sep 2000 15:57:34
Message: <39B54FD6.A197DE85@usb.ve>
Thorsten Froehlich wrote:
> 
> In article <39b5066e@news.povray.org> , Warp <war### [at] tagpovrayorg>  wrote:
> 
> >   You'll probably have to recompile the program with a bigger stack (or ask
> > someone to do it for you).
> >   Setting the stack size is a very compiler-dependant thing.
> 
> Yes, but you on Mac is actually does nopt fully depend on the compiler.
> 
> If you are using the PowerPC version of MegaPOV, here is how you can change
> is using ResEdit ...


Thanks. I doubled the stack size :-)

Best regards,      Alberto.


Post a reply to this message

Copyright 2003-2023 Persistence of Vision Raytracer Pty. Ltd.