POV-Ray : Newsgroups : povray.news-submissions : povray with moray using win7 Server Time
18 Jul 2024 08:01:09 EDT (-0400)
  povray with moray using win7 (Message 11 to 20 of 27)  
<<< Previous 10 Messages Goto Latest 10 Messages Next 7 Messages >>>
From: Stephen
Subject: Re: povray with moray using win7
Date: 8 Apr 2012 06:00:15
Message: <4f8161af@news.povray.org>
On 08/04/2012 10:26 AM, peter puzzelaar wrote:
> In Povray 3.5 all tools are available, including povray.ini and
> pvengine.ini.
>

Okay

> As to your advice about reinstalling: i did the very same thing yesterday.
> ridding all povray and moray programs, afterwards cleaning the registry, then
> doing a reinstall: first povray 3.5. Result was that still Povray 3.5 could not
> render any file. (same applies to other PC in my home with win7. On a third PC
> with windows XP, Povray 3.5 and Moray 3.5 work nicely together.

I have a laptop that does not have PovRay on it. I will download 3.5 and 
see what happens.

-- 
Regards
     Stephen


Post a reply to this message

From: Stephen
Subject: Re: povray with moray using win7
Date: 8 Apr 2012 06:54:44
Message: <4f816e74$1@news.povray.org>
On 08/04/2012 11:00 AM, Stephen wrote:
> I have a laptop that does not have PovRay on it. I will download 3.5 and
> see what happens.

Okay, I did that thing and got the same results.
I got it working by going into the icon's properties and ticking the 
disable visual themes box in the compatibility tab. It might be better 
to do it to pvengine.exe

Do the same for Moray also set the compatibility to Win XP SP 3

I am sure that this will help but if not post again

-- 
Regards
     Stephen


Post a reply to this message

From: peter puzzelaar
Subject: Re: povray with moray using win7
Date: 8 Apr 2012 07:55:00
Message: <web.4f817c3f9ffdc0e547437ba70@news.povray.org>
Stephen <mcavoys_at@aoldotcom> wrote:
> On 08/04/2012 10:18 AM, peter puzzelaar wrote:
> > I recall from memory that Moray 3.5 is able to start up Povray 3.5.
> > But it seems to me that this point is moot, since Povray 3.5 cannot render any
> > file by itself (under my Win7).
>
> Okay one step at a time.
> Can you open Povray.ini and pvengin.ini from the tools menu?
> When you start Pov 3.5 are they any relevant messages in the message window?
>
> --
> Regards
>      Stephen


OK here follows:

The Tools issue:
from the Tools menu: I can select and edit both POVRAY.INI and PVENGINE.INI.
Also no problem with saving either file (when changing either file, i once get a
caution message that i am changing the file).

The Messages issue
No out of normal text to be found in the Messages tab.
Last line: "Loaded 8 tools from C:\PROGRAM FILES (X86)\POV-RAY FOR WINDOWS
V3.5\INI\PVTOOLS.INI into Tool Menu.

Extra:
Done a Sel-Run in stead of open scene file and then run.
Povray still hangs, but the messages window shows a bit more...
Last line on Messages window: "CPU usage histogram.Off"
that last line is repeated once more...?

Regards, Peter


Post a reply to this message

From: Stephen
Subject: Re: povray with moray using win7
Date: 8 Apr 2012 08:13:05
Message: <4f8180d1$1@news.povray.org>
On 08/04/2012 12:53 PM, peter puzzelaar wrote:
>
> Stephen<mcavoys_at@aoldotcom>  wrote:
>> On 08/04/2012 10:18 AM, peter puzzelaar wrote:
>>> I recall from memory that Moray 3.5 is able to start up Povray 3.5.
>>> But it seems to me that this point is moot, since Povray 3.5 cannot render any
>>> file by itself (under my Win7).
>>
>> Okay one step at a time.
>> Can you open Povray.ini and pvengin.ini from the tools menu?
>> When you start Pov 3.5 are they any relevant messages in the message window?
>>
>> --
>> Regards
>>       Stephen
>
>
> OK here follows:
>
> The Tools issue:
> from the Tools menu: I can select and edit both POVRAY.INI and PVENGINE.INI.
> Also no problem with saving either file (when changing either file, i once get a
> caution message that i am changing the file).
>
> The Messages issue
> No out of normal text to be found in the Messages tab.
> Last line: "Loaded 8 tools from C:\PROGRAM FILES (X86)\POV-RAY FOR WINDOWS
> V3.5\INI\PVTOOLS.INI into Tool Menu.
>
> Extra:
> Done a Sel-Run in stead of open scene file and then run.
> Povray still hangs, but the messages window shows a bit more...
> Last line on Messages window: "CPU usage histogram.Off"
> that last line is repeated once more...?
>
> Regards, Peter
>
>
>
Hi Peter,
See my previous post at 11:54 (my time, BST).
Going into properties and ticking the disable visual themes, fixes it.

-- 
Regards
     Stephen


Post a reply to this message

From: peter puzzelaar
Subject: Re: povray with moray using win7
Date: 8 Apr 2012 08:35:00
Message: <web.4f8185cc9ffdc0e547437ba70@news.povray.org>
Stephen <mcavoys_at@aoldotcom> wrote:
> On 08/04/2012 10:18 AM, peter puzzelaar wrote:
> > I recall from memory that Moray 3.5 is able to start up Povray 3.5.
> > But it seems to me that this point is moot, since Povray 3.5 cannot render any
> > file by itself (under my Win7).
>
> Okay one step at a time.
> Can you open Povray.ini and pvengin.ini from the tools menu?
> When you start Pov 3.5 are they any relevant messages in the message window?
>
> --
> Regards
>      Stephen



Looks like my comments (below) went to other thread... reposting them for this
(correct) thread.

In Povray 3.5 all tools are available, including povray.ini and
pvengine.ini.

As to your advice about reinstalling: i did the very same thing yesterday.
ridding all povray and moray programs, afterwards cleaning the registry, then
doing a reinstall: first povray 3.5. Result was that still Povray 3.5 could not
render any file. (same applies to other PC in my home with win7. On a third PC
with windows XP, Povray 3.5 and Moray 3.5 work nicely together.

Regards, Peter


Post a reply to this message

From: peter puzzelaar
Subject: Re: povray with moray using win7
Date: 8 Apr 2012 08:50:01
Message: <web.4f8188f29ffdc0e547437ba70@news.povray.org>
Thomas de Groot <tho### [at] degrootorg> wrote:
> On 8-4-2012 1:11, Stephen wrote:
> > On 07/04/2012 10:03 PM, peter puzzelaar wrote:
> >> Hope that this input is of some help
> >
> > I have a vague feeling that I have had a similar problem. In Pov3.5 can
> > you go into the Tools menu and open Povray.ini and pvengin.ini?
> >
> > Otherwise, unless someone else can suggest a more direct method.
> > I would uninstall all versions of PovRay and Moray.
> > Install Pov 3.5 then install Moray and let Moray do its thing to connect
> > to Pov 3.5.

> > still does not work you might have to clean up the registry.
> >
> > After you get Moray and PovRay talking and rendering you can re-install
> > Pov 3.6 and 3.7 if you want.
> >
> >
>
> Since my switch to Windows 7 I have not reinstalled Moray or POV-Ray
> 3.5, so I may not be of greathelp here. However, I noted down long ago
> something you can do when Moray refuses to render in POV 3.5:
>
> Go to moray.ini and change the line:
>
> Histogram_type=X
>
> into:
>
> Histogram_type=None
>
> Maybe that helps?
>
> Thomas


Did search in moray.ini
:
excerpt is here below:
As you can see: Histogram_type=NONE was already set.

Thanks for helping,... appreciated! regards Peter.

[PreviewObjects]
; This section contains a list of all objects that the Texture editor
; knows about as a preview object. You can add your own objects by adding
; the name here, and then writing a #declare of this object into the
; PREVUSCN.POV file, with the string 'Preview' prepended to it. To add
; an object called MyObj, add MyObj to the list and write a declared
; object called PreviewMyObj into the PREVUSCN.POV file.
Sphere
Cube
Cylinder
Plane
Disc
Torus
Stone
Plate

[POV WinINI]
All_Console=On
All_File=
Bounding=On
Bounding_Threshold=3
Buffer_Output=Off
Buffer_Size=0
Clock=0
Create_Ini=rerun.ini
Cyclic_Animation=Off
Debug_Console=On
Debug_File=
Display_Gamma=2.2
Draw_Vistas=Off
Fatal_Console=On
Fatal_Error_Command=
Fatal_Error_Return= I
Fatal_File=
Field_Render=Off
Output_File_Name=
Output_to_File=On
Output_File_Type=N
Final_Clock=1
Final_Frame=-1
Histogram_Name=
Histogram_Grid_Size=0.0
Histogram_Type=NONE
Initial_Clock=0
Initial_Frame=1
Library_Path=
Light_Buffer=On
Odd_Field=Off
Palette=3
Post_Frame_Command=
Post_Frame_Return= I
Post_Scene_Command=
Post_Scene_Return= I
Preview_End_Size=1
Preview_Start_Size=1
Pre_Frame_Command=
Pre_Frame_Return= I
Pre_Scene_command=
Pre_Scene_Return= I
Quality=9
Remove_Bounds=On
Render_Console=On
Render_File=
Sampling_Method=1
Split_Unions=Off
Statistic_Console=On
Statistic_File=
Subset_End_Frame=-1
Subset_Start_Frame=-1
Test_Abort_Count=100
User_Abort_Command=
User_Abort_Return= I
Version=3.5
Video_Mode=0
Vista_Buffer=On
Warning_Console=On
Warning_File=
Bits_Per_Color=8


Post a reply to this message

From: Thomas de Groot
Subject: Re: povray with moray using win7
Date: 8 Apr 2012 10:22:34
Message: <4f819f2a$1@news.povray.org>
On 8-4-2012 14:47, peter puzzelaar wrote:

> Did search in moray.ini
> :
> excerpt is here below:
> As you can see: Histogram_type=NONE was already set.
>
> Thanks for helping,... appreciated! regards Peter.
>

I was afraid that would indeed be the case. Follow indications by 
Stephen, that will probably solve the problem.

Thomas


Post a reply to this message

From: peter puzzelaar
Subject: Re: povray with moray using win7
Date: 8 Apr 2012 15:00:02
Message: <web.4f81dfe99ffdc0e547437ba70@news.povray.org>
Stephen <mcavoys_at@aoldotcom> wrote:
> On 08/04/2012 10:18 AM, peter puzzelaar wrote:
> > I recall from memory that Moray 3.5 is able to start up Povray 3.5.
> > But it seems to me that this point is moot, since Povray 3.5 cannot render any
> > file by itself (under my Win7).
>
> Okay one step at a time.
> Can you open Povray.ini and pvengin.ini from the tools menu?
> When you start Pov 3.5 are they any relevant messages in the message window?
>
> --
> Regards
>      Stephen


I got the distinct feeling, some of my responses are getting lost...

I can open (edit) both of these files
And at startup the messages window does not show anything noteworthy.

Regards, Peter.


Post a reply to this message

From: Stephen
Subject: Re: povray with moray using win7
Date: 8 Apr 2012 15:10:36
Message: <4f81e2ac$1@news.povray.org>
On 08/04/2012 7:58 PM, peter puzzelaar wrote:
> I got the distinct feeling, some of my responses are getting lost...
>

Sorry Peter I have been waiting for a response to a reply I sent hours 
ago. I will repeat it now.

On 08/04/2012 11:00 AM, Stephen wrote:
 > I have a laptop that does not have PovRay on it. I will download 3.5 and
 > see what happens.

Okay, I did that thing and got the same results as you.
I got Pov 3.5 working by going into the icon's properties and ticking 
the disable visual themes box in the compatibility tab. It might be 
better to do it to pvengine.exe

Do the same for Moray also set the compatibility to Win XP SP 3

I am sure that this will help but if not post again




-- 
Regards
     Stephen


Post a reply to this message

From: peter puzzelaar
Subject: Re: povray with moray using win7
Date: 8 Apr 2012 15:25:01
Message: <web.4f81e5099ffdc0e547437ba70@news.povray.org>
Stephen <mcavoys_at@aoldotcom> wrote:
> On 08/04/2012 7:58 PM, peter puzzelaar wrote:
> > I got the distinct feeling, some of my responses are getting lost...
> >
>
> Sorry Peter I have been waiting for a response to a reply I sent hours
> ago. I will repeat it now.
>
> On 08/04/2012 11:00 AM, Stephen wrote:
>  > I have a laptop that does not have PovRay on it. I will download 3.5 and
>  > see what happens.
>
> Okay, I did that thing and got the same results as you.
> I got Pov 3.5 working by going into the icon's properties and ticking
> the disable visual themes box in the compatibility tab. It might be
> better to do it to pvengine.exe
>
> Do the same for Moray also set the compatibility to Win XP SP 3
>
> I am sure that this will help but if not post again
>
>
>
>
> --
> Regards
>      Stephen


Will try it, u hear from me asap...

Regards, Peter


Post a reply to this message

<<< Previous 10 Messages Goto Latest 10 Messages Next 7 Messages >>>

Copyright 2003-2023 Persistence of Vision Raytracer Pty. Ltd.