POV-Ray : Newsgroups : povray.windows : Cannot open include file from context menu Server Time: 26 Jun 2019 19:53:14 GMT
  Cannot open include file from context menu (Message 1 to 9 of 9)  
From: Cousin Ricky
Subject: Cannot open include file from context menu
Date: 9 Jul 2011 20:20:00
Message: <web.4e18b6eace080cd785de7b680@news.povray.org>
When you right-click on an #include, it opens a pop-up menu that has (among
other options) a command to open the include file.  I find that this works with
the standard include files, but when I do it with an include file that I've
written myself, it responds, "Could not locate file."

I have my Library_Path set up properly, and POV-Ray can find the include file
perfectly well when I render the scene.

Windows edition:
   Windows 7 Ultimate

System:
   Manufacturer: Intel
   Processor: AMD Turion 64 Mobile Technology ML-37
   System type: 32-bit Operating System

POV-Ray versions:
   3.6.2.msvc9-sse2.win32
   3.7.0.RC3.msvc9-sse2.win32

I had this problem while I had Windows XP.  I can't remember when it stopped
working (possibly when I upgraded to 3.6.2), but it used to work.


Post a reply to this message

From: Thomas de Groot
Subject: Re: Cannot open include file from context menu
Date: 10 Jul 2011 11:24:11
Message: <4e198bdb$1@news.povray.org>
On 9-7-2011 22:16, Cousin Ricky wrote:
> When you right-click on an #include, it opens a pop-up menu that has (among
> other options) a command to open the include file.  I find that this works with
> the standard include files, but when I do it with an include file that I've
> written myself, it responds, "Could not locate file."
>

Just for your info: I cannot confirm your problem. It has always worked 
here: WinXP, Win7, version 3.6 and 3.7. Are you sure that your 
povray.ini is set up correctly?

Thomas


Post a reply to this message

From: Cousin Ricky
Subject: Re: Cannot open include file from context menu
Date: 10 Jul 2011 17:30:00
Message: <web.4e19e10960a6ad0185de7b680@news.povray.org>
Thomas de Groot <tDOTdegrootATinterDOTnlDOTnet> wrote:
>
> Just for your info: I cannot confirm your problem. It has always worked
> here: WinXP, Win7, version 3.6 and 3.7. Are you sure that your
> povray.ini is set up correctly?
>
> Thomas

This is my povray.ini file for 3.6.  My 3.7 is identical, except the default
Width and Height are 800 and 600, respectively.
_________________________________________________________________________

;                     PERSISTENCE OF VISION RAY TRACER
;
;                           POV-Ray VERSION 3.6
;
;                         SAMPLE POVRAY.INI FILE
;
;  The general form of the options is "Variable=value".  Everything
;  between the equals sign and the end of the line is considered part
;  of the value.  The spacing and layout is free-form but only one option
;  per line is allowed.  Variables and values are not case-sensitive.
;
;  Note: characters after a semi-colon are treated as a comment
;
;  Traditional POV-Ray switches beginning with + or - are also allowed
;  and they may be given with more than one switch per line.
;
;  Add your own options at the bottom and/or edit these to suit. See the
;  general documentation for full instructions on how to use INI options.
;
; Width of image in pixels.  Accepts integer values.
;
Width = 320
;
;
; Height of image in pixels.  Accepts integer values.
;
Height = 240
;
; Sets minimum number of objects before auto bounding kicks in.
;
Bounding_Threshold = 3
;
;
; Turn display on
Display=On
;
; Turn verbose mode on
Verbose=On
;
;
; Specify path to search for any files not found in current
; directory. Up to 20 such paths may be specified. For example -
;   Library_Path="C:\Program Files\POV-Ray for Windows\include"
; There may be some entries already here; if there are they were
; probably added by the install process or whoever set up the
; software for you. At the least you can expect an entry that
; points to the standard POV-Ray include files directory; on
; some operating systems there may also be one which points to
; the system's fonts directory.
;
; Note that some platforms (e.g. Windows, unless this feature is
; turned off via the configuration file) will automatically append
; standard locations like those mentioned above to the library
; path list after reading this file, so in those cases you don't
; necessarily have to have anything at all here.
;
;
; My options
;
Library_Path="C:\Users\Ricky Callwood\Documents\POV-Ray\include"
Library_Path="C:\Users\Ricky Callwood\Documents\POV-Ray\Object_collection"
Library_Path="C:\Users\Ricky Callwood\Documents\POV-Ray\skeleton"
;library_Path="C:\Windows.old\Documents and Settings\Ricky\My
Documents\POV-Ray@work\include"
;
; My favorite antialias options
Sampling_method=2  ; sampling method 1 is usually useless
Antialias_depth=2  ; default aa depth is overkill when using +am2 during draft
;Jitter=Off         ; (N.B. +j +a0.0 +am2 +r3 is good for distant checkered
planes)
Antialias_threshold = 0.1;
+fn


Post a reply to this message

From: Christian Froeschlin
Subject: Re: Cannot open include file from context menu
Date: 10 Jul 2011 19:21:37
Message: <4e19fbc1$1@news.povray.org>
Cousin Ricky wrote:

> When you right-click on an #include, it opens a pop-up menu that has (among
> other options) a command to open the include file.  I find that this works with
> the standard include files, but when I do it with an include file that I've
> written myself, it responds, "Could not locate file."

Things I would check to narrow this down:

1. Do all of your own include directories fail or only some?
2. If you copy one of your include files into a standard directory
    (v3.6\include or v3.7\include), will it be loaded from there?
3. If you create a new directory in a public location (e.g. c:\test)
    and add this to the library path, will it work?
4. If not, does it help to remove the other library path entries
    from the ini file (including, FWIW, the commented one).
5. Does it make a difference running as Administrator?
6. Does it make a difference to disable script i/o restrictions?
7. Are the capitalizations correct (shouldn't matter on Windows
    but you never know which piece of code chokes on it).


Post a reply to this message

From: Cousin Ricky
Subject: Re: Cannot open include file from context menu
Date: 10 Jul 2011 21:30:01
Message: <web.4e1a17fd60a6ad0185de7b680@news.povray.org>
Christian Froeschlin <chr### [at] chrfrde> wrote:
> 1. Do all of your own include directories fail or only some?

All of my include directories fail.  However, if the include file is in the same
directory as the main file, it works.

> 2. If you copy one of your include files into a standard directory
>     (v3.6\include or v3.7\include), will it be loaded from there?

Yes.

> 3. If you create a new directory in a public location (e.g. c:\test)
>     and add this to the library path, will it work?

No.

> 4. If not, does it help to remove the other library path entries
>     from the ini file (including, FWIW, the commented one).

No.

> 5. Does it make a difference running as Administrator?

How do I do that?  (I'm the only user on this computer.)  I used to know these
things when using a Windows 2000 corporate intranet, but I don't know how it
works on a home edition.

> 6. Does it make a difference to disable script i/o restrictions?

I had it on "Allow Read, Restrict Write."  Changing it to "No Restrictions"
didn't work.

> 7. Are the capitalizations correct (shouldn't matter on Windows
>     but you never know which piece of code chokes on it).

The capitalization is meticulously correct.

I did discover a discrepancy.  These helpful, friendly Windows 7 "libraries" are
going to be the death of me; they've had me thoroughly confused since day one.
In one place, a directory is called "Documents"; in another, it's called "My
Documents."

I corrected the discrepancy (I think!), and it wasn't the problem.  In any case,
I had the problem in Window XP, as well.

It leaves me wondering, though: how the heck did my scene files render with
incorrect Library_Paths???  Or is it correct both ways?  In retrospect, should i
have told myself, "Screw the market," and bought a Mac instead?


Post a reply to this message

From: Christian Froeschlin
Subject: Re: Cannot open include file from context menu
Date: 11 Jul 2011 11:14:35
Message: <4e1adb1b$1@news.povray.org>
>> 3. If you create a new directory in a public location (e.g. c:\test)
>>     and add this to the library path, will it work?
> 
> No.
> 
>> 4. If not, does it help to remove the other library path entries
>>     from the ini file (including, FWIW, the commented one).
> 
> No.

hmm that doesn't sound good ... running out of ideas.

>> 5. Does it make a difference running as Administrator?
> 
> How do I do that?  (I'm the only user on this computer.)  I used to know these
> things when using a Windows 2000 corporate intranet, but I don't know how it
> works on a home edition.

I'm surprised you managed to use Windows 7 for any amount of time
without requiring this now and then ;) Chances are your account is
an administrator account but on Windows 7 it will by default not
operate with actual administrator priveleges unless a process is
explicitely started with elevation.

Simply right click on an executable (or shortcut to an executable)
and select "Run as Administrator" from the context menu.

Also this means you probably installed povray as non-admin for
the current user only. This is different from my setup but I think
most users do this (it's default) so this is probably not related
to your issue. Especially since it seems to work for Thomas.

> I did discover a discrepancy.  These helpful, friendly Windows 7 "libraries" are
> going to be the death of me; they've had me thoroughly confused since day one.
> In one place, a directory is called "Documents"; in another, it's called "My
> Documents."

It seems libraries just collect the contents of multiple directories
into one virtual directory, where Libraries\Documents includes both
the contents of My Documents for the current user and the public
documents shared by all users.


Post a reply to this message

From: Cousin Ricky
Subject: Re: Cannot open include file from context menu
Date: 11 Jul 2011 15:40:01
Message: <web.4e1b192360a6ad0185de7b680@news.povray.org>
Christian Froeschlin <chr### [at] chrfrde> wrote:
> Simply right click on an executable (or shortcut to an executable)
> and select "Run as Administrator" from the context menu.

Nope, didn't work.


Post a reply to this message

From: Thomas de Groot
Subject: Re: Cannot open include file from context menu
Date: 12 Jul 2011 07:28:56
Message: <4e1bf7b8$1@news.povray.org>
On 11-7-2011 13:14, Christian Froeschlin wrote:
> I'm surprised you managed to use Windows 7 for any amount of time
> without requiring this now and then ;) Chances are your account is
> an administrator account but on Windows 7 it will by default not
> operate with actual administrator priveleges unless a process is
> explicitely started with elevation.
>
> Simply right click on an executable (or shortcut to an executable)
> and select "Run as Administrator" from the context menu.
>
> Also this means you probably installed povray as non-admin for
> the current user only. This is different from my setup but I think
> most users do this (it's default) so this is probably not related
> to your issue. Especially since it seems to work for Thomas.

As I am the only user of my PC, I am always using the administrator 
account. Seems simpler to me that way and no right-click on an 
executable is necessary. I installed POV-Ray in the standard way.

>
>> I did discover a discrepancy. These helpful, friendly Windows 7
>> "libraries" are
>> going to be the death of me; they've had me thoroughly confused since
>> day one.
>> In one place, a directory is called "Documents"; in another, it's
>> called "My
>> Documents."
>
> It seems libraries just collect the contents of multiple directories
> into one virtual directory, where Libraries\Documents includes both
> the contents of My Documents for the current user and the public
> documents shared by all users.

Yes, this looks a bit strange at first, but just ignore it is my guess.

Thomas


Post a reply to this message

From: Thomas de Groot
Subject: Re: Cannot open include file from context menu
Date: 12 Jul 2011 07:36:24
Message: <4e1bf978$1@news.povray.org>
On 10-7-2011 19:27, Cousin Ricky wrote:
> ; Specify path to search for any files not found in current
> ; directory. Up to 20 such paths may be specified. For example -
> ;   Library_Path="C:\Program Files\POV-Ray for Windows\include"
> ; There may be some entries already here; if there are they were
> ; probably added by the install process or whoever set up the
> ; software for you. At the least you can expect an entry that
> ; points to the standard POV-Ray include files directory; on
> ; some operating systems there may also be one which points to
> ; the system's fonts directory.
> ;
> ; Note that some platforms (e.g. Windows, unless this feature is
> ; turned off via the configuration file) will automatically append
> ; standard locations like those mentioned above to the library
> ; path list after reading this file, so in those cases you don't
> ; necessarily have to have anything at all here.
> ;
> ;
> ; My options
> ;
> Library_Path="C:\Users\Ricky Callwood\Documents\POV-Ray\include"
> Library_Path="C:\Users\Ricky Callwood\Documents\POV-Ray\Object_collection"
> Library_Path="C:\Users\Ricky Callwood\Documents\POV-Ray\skeleton"
> ;library_Path="C:\Windows.old\Documents and Settings\Ricky\My
> Documents\POV-Ray@work\include"

Have you tried this: instead of: Documents, write: My Documents?

For instance, my paths look like this:
Library_Path="C:\Users\Thomas\My Documents\VirtualReality\Data 
files\POV-Ray files\POV objects"

Thomas


Post a reply to this message

Copyright 2003-2008 Persistence of Vision Raytracer Pty. Ltd.