POV-Ray : Newsgroups : povray.pov4.discussion.general : Default max_trace_level? Server Time: 19 Feb 2019 23:36:13 GMT
  Default max_trace_level? (Message 1 to 9 of 9)  
From: Mike Horvath
Subject: Default max_trace_level?
Date: 4 Apr 2017 04:58:33
Message: <58e327f9$1@news.povray.org>
I looked in the docs and I can't find where it says what the default 
value for max_trace_level in global_settings is. Did I overlook it?


Mike


Post a reply to this message

From: MichaelJF
Subject: Re: Default max_trace_level?
Date: 4 Apr 2017 19:05:01
Message: <web.58e3edfe57ce7d3428b452ad0@news.povray.org>
Mike Horvath <mik### [at] gmailcom> wrote:
> I looked in the docs and I can't find where it says what the default
> value for max_trace_level in global_settings is. Did I overlook it?
>
>
> Mike

I don't think that the max_trace_level is your problem. If you need more
"traces" Pov generates the background color. Usually Black, if not stated
otherwise. That is the wrong track.
Best Regards,
Michael


Post a reply to this message

From: Kenneth
Subject: Re: Default max_trace_level?
Date: 4 Apr 2017 22:55:00
Message: <web.58e4239657ce7d34883fb31c0@news.povray.org>
Mike Horvath <mik### [at] gmailcom> wrote:
> I looked in the docs and I can't find where it says what the default
> value for max_trace_level in global_settings is. Did I overlook it?
>

Back in the v3.61-3.62 days, I seem to remember it being 5; but I'm willing to
be corrected...  ;-)


Post a reply to this message

From: Kenneth
Subject: Re: Default max_trace_level?
Date: 4 Apr 2017 23:00:00
Message: <web.58e424e857ce7d34883fb31c0@news.povray.org>
In Windows, I just ran a simple test scene with v3.7.1 beta 5, while leaving out
the max_trace_level setting in my global_settings block. Looking at 'messages'
after the render, it says    Max Level 3/5    meaning, 5 is the default.


Post a reply to this message

From: Alain
Subject: Re: Default max_trace_level?
Date: 5 Apr 2017 00:43:53
Message: <58e43dc9@news.povray.org>
Le 17-04-04 à 18:57, Kenneth a écrit :
> In Windows, I just ran a simple test scene with v3.7.1 beta 5, while leaving out
> the max_trace_level setting in my global_settings block. Looking at 'messages'
> after the render, it says    Max Level 3/5    meaning, 5 is the default.
>
>
>
Been that value since at least version 3.0.


Post a reply to this message

From: Mike Horvath
Subject: Re: Default max_trace_level?
Date: 5 Apr 2017 02:14:56
Message: <58e45320$1@news.povray.org>
On 4/4/2017 8:43 PM, Alain wrote:
> Le 17-04-04 à 18:57, Kenneth a écrit :
>> In Windows, I just ran a simple test scene with v3.7.1 beta 5, while
>> leaving out
>> the max_trace_level setting in my global_settings block. Looking at
>> 'messages'
>> after the render, it says    Max Level 3/5    meaning, 5 is the default.
>>
>>
>>
> Been that value since at least version 3.0.


If that's the case, then the docs should be updated I think.


Mike


Post a reply to this message

From: William F Pokorny
Subject: Re: Default max_trace_level?
Date: 5 Apr 2017 12:08:14
Message: <58e4de2e$1@news.povray.org>
On 04/04/2017 10:15 PM, Mike Horvath wrote:
> On 4/4/2017 8:43 PM, Alain wrote:
>> Le 17-04-04 à 18:57, Kenneth a écrit :
>>> In Windows, I just ran a simple test scene with v3.7.1 beta 5, while
>>> leaving out
>>> the max_trace_level setting in my global_settings block. Looking at
>>> 'messages'
>>> after the render, it says    Max Level 3/5    meaning, 5 is the default.
>>>
>>>
>>>
>> Been that value since at least version 3.0.
>
>
> If that's the case, then the docs should be updated I think.
>
>
> Mike

Hi Mike,

In section:

http://wiki.povray.org/content/Reference:Global_Settings#Max_Trace_Level

I see:

"....The maximum level by default is five."

(Suspect you meant this thread to be in povray.documentation.inbuilt)

Bill P.


Post a reply to this message

From: clipka
Subject: Re: Default max_trace_level?
Date: 5 Apr 2017 12:31:40
Message: <58e4e3ac$1@news.povray.org>
Am 04.04.2017 um 21:03 schrieb MichaelJF:

> I don't think that the max_trace_level is your problem. If you need more
> "traces" Pov generates the background color. Usually Black, if not stated
> otherwise. That is the wrong track.

Always black, as a matter of fact. The background colour has no
influence on this.


Post a reply to this message

From: Mike Horvath
Subject: Re: Default max_trace_level?
Date: 5 Apr 2017 13:25:29
Message: <58e4f049$1@news.povray.org>
On 4/5/2017 8:08 AM, William F Pokorny wrote:
> Hi Mike,
>
> In section:
>
> http://wiki.povray.org/content/Reference:Global_Settings#Max_Trace_Level

Thanks! I missed that. Was looking for a digit instead of the word 
"five" I guess. :(


>
> I see:
>
> "....The maximum level by default is five."
>
> (Suspect you meant this thread to be in povray.documentation.inbuilt)
>
> Bill P.

Doh! Yes I meant to post this there.


Mike


Post a reply to this message

Copyright 2003-2008 Persistence of Vision Raytracer Pty. Ltd.