POV-Ray : Newsgroups : povray.newusers : declaring a new texture with a macro Server Time: 17 Jun 2019 07:15:26 GMT
  declaring a new texture with a macro (Message 1 to 10 of 18)  
Goto Latest 10 Messages Next 8 Messages >>>
From: Warren
Subject: declaring a new texture with a macro
Date: 30 Nov 2015 16:30:01
Message: <web.565c782768d9e8a4a73f5e290@news.povray.org>
Hi,
Here's my problem:
I have a macro in an include file ("textures_JeuM_v3.inc") defined like this:

#macro
T_var_Wrinkles(multiplicateur,Cmarron1,Cmarron2,Cmarron3,Cmarron4,Cmarron5,ValAmbient,ValDiffuse)
    texture{pigment{wrinkles color_map{
                                       [0.0 Cmarron3*multiplicateur]
                                       [0.125 Cmarron2*multiplicateur]
                                       [0.25 Cmarron1*multiplicateur]
                                       [0.375 Cmarron2*multiplicateur]
                                       [0.5 Cmarron3*multiplicateur]
                                       [0.675 Cmarron4*multiplicateur]
                                       [0.75 Cmarron5*multiplicateur]
                                       [0.875 Cmarron4*multiplicateur]
                                       [1.0 Cmarron3*multiplicateur]
                                      }
                    scale 0.005
                    }
            finish { ambient ValAmbient diffuse ValDiffuse}
           }
#end

//Definitions des sols marron avec les macros
#declare T_marron_MacroNiv1 =
T_var_Wrinkles(<1,1,1>,C_marronA1,C_marronA2,C_marronA3,C_marronA4,C_marronA5,1,0)
#declare T_marron_MacroNiv2 =
T_var_Wrinkles(<1.12,1.1,1.1>,C_marronA1,C_marronA2,C_marronA3,C_marronA4,C_marronA5,1,0)
#declare T_marron_MacroNiv3 =
T_var_Wrinkles(<1.32,1.3,1.3>,C_marronA1,C_marronA2,C_marronA3,C_marronA4,C_marronA5,1,0)
#declare T_marron_MacroNiv4 =
T_var_Wrinkles(<1.52,1.5,1.5>,C_marronA1,C_marronA2,C_marronA3,C_marronA4,C_marronA5,1,0)

Below the macro definition you can see several callings of this macro that
define themselves a new texture.

And in the main scene file/pov file , I have this code:
#version 3.7;

global_settings{assumed_gamma 2.0}

#declare Anim_Serie=true;
#declare xN=128;
#declare HeightField=true;
#declare Mesh=false;
#declare Photo=true;
#include "textures_JeuM_v3.inc"

#declare T_transition1_2 = texture{gradient y texture_map{[0.0
T_marron_MacroNiv1][0.1 T_rocheGriseA2][0.9 T_rocheGriseA2][1.0
T_marron_MacroNiv2]}};
#declare T_transition2_3 = texture{gradient y texture_map{[0.0
T_marron_MacroNiv2][0.1 T_rocheGriseA2][0.9 T_rocheGriseA2][1.0
T_marron_MacroNiv3]}};
#declare T_transition3_4 = texture{gradient y texture_map{[0.0
T_marron_MacroNiv3][0.1 T_rocheGriseA2][0.9 T_rocheGriseA2][1.0
T_marron_MacroNiv4]}};

camera{
       orthographic
       location <0.000001,20,0>
       look_at <0,0,0>
       direction -y
       sky z

       up 2*z
       right 2*x
      }


height_field{png

             #if (Anim_Serie=true)
                #if (xN=128)//Frames de 0 à 15
                     #if (tps>=0 & tps<4)
                        "HF_x128_lineaire1"
                     #end
                     #if (tps>=4 & tps<8)
                        "HF_x128_lineaire2"
                     #end
                     #if (tps>=8 & tps<12)
                        "HF_x128_coin1"//Orniere
                     #end
                     #if (tps>=12 & tps<16)
                        "HF_x128_coin2"//Proéminence
                     #end
                #end
             #end
             smooth
             translate <-0.5,0,-0.5>

             #if (Anim_Serie=true)//Photographies automatisées des T_x128
             rotate 90*tps*y
             #end

             scale <2,1,2>
             texture{T_transition1_2}
             scale <1,4,1>

             no_shadow
           }

When I render this scene I expect to get images (with an ini file) with
different height_fields with the macro textures, alas this doesn't work ,
because
all the images are entirely black. I have no error message when I start the
render. I think something must be done with the macro but I don't know what.

Antoine.


Post a reply to this message

From: Stephen
Subject: Re: declaring a new texture with a macro
Date: 30 Nov 2015 16:46:06
Message: <565c7d4e$1@news.povray.org>
On 11/30/2015 4:25 PM, Warren wrote:
> When I render this scene I expect to get images (with an ini file) with
> different height_fields with the macro textures, alas this doesn't work ,
> because
> all the images are entirely black. I have no error message when I start the
> render. I think something must be done with the macro but I don't know what.


Don't be offended but do you have any lights in your scene?
Also have you looked at the message pane and are there any clues there?

-- 

Regards
     Stephen


Post a reply to this message

From: Warren
Subject: Re: declaring a new texture with a macro
Date: 30 Nov 2015 17:10:00
Message: <web.565c81cc4f56292ca73f5e290@news.povray.org>
Stephen <mca### [at] aolcom> wrote:
> On 11/30/2015 4:25 PM, Warren wrote:
> > When I render this scene I expect to get images (with an ini file) with
> > different height_fields with the macro textures, alas this doesn't work ,
> > because
> > all the images are entirely black. I have no error message when I start the
> > render. I think something must be done with the macro but I don't know what.
>
>
> Don't be offended but do you have any lights in your scene?
> Also have you looked at the message pane and are there any clues there?
>
> --
>
> Regards
>      Stephen

Yes , I have a light statement below:


#if (Photo =true)
camera{
       orthographic
       location <0.000001,20,0>
       look_at <0,0,0>
       direction -y
       sky z

  up 2*z
  right 2*x
      }
#else
camera{location <2.5,4,2.5> look_at <0,1,0>}
#end

light_source{<10,20,10>*100 color rgb 1}


height_field{png

             #if (Anim_Serie=true)
                #if (xN=128)//Frames de 0 à 15
                     #if (tps>=0 & tps<4)
//Etc..

I make a series of renderings to make image maps (the camera is orthographic)

And for example the message pane of the 11th image :

Rendering frame 11 of 16

Parser Options
  Input file: pentes_v3_x128.pov
  Remove bounds........On
  Split unions.........Off
  Library paths:
    /usr/share/povray-3.7
    /usr/share/povray-3.7/ini
    /usr/share/povray-3.7/include
    /media/antoine/projetsLinux/projets/povray/includes/
Animation Options
  Initial Frame:        0  Final Frame:       15
  Frame Step:           1
  Initial Clock:    0.000  Final Clock:   15.000
  Cyclic Animation.....Off  Field render.........Off  Odd lines/frames.....Off
Image Output Options
  Image resolution.....128 by 128 (rows 1 to 128, columns 1 to 128).
  Output file..........rocheRose_x128_12/rr12_x128_10.png, 24 bpp PNG
  Dithering............Off
  Graphic display......Off
  Mosaic preview.......Off
  Continued trace......Off
Information Output Options
  All Streams to console..........On
  Debug Stream to console.........On
  Fatal Stream to console.........On
  Render Stream to console........On
  Statistics Stream to console....On
  Warning Stream to console.......On
==== [Parsing...] ==========================================================
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Parser Statistics
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Finite Objects:            1
Infinite Objects:          0
Light Sources:             1
Total:                     2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Parser Time
  Parse Time:       0 hours  0 minutes  0 seconds (0.123 seconds)
              using 1 thread(s) with 0.121 CPU-seconds total
  Bounding Time:    0 hours  0 minutes  0 seconds (0.000 seconds)
              using 1 thread(s) with 0.000 CPU-seconds total
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Render Options
  Quality:  9
  Bounding boxes.......On   Bounding threshold: 3
  Antialiasing.........On  (Method 1, Threshold 0.300, Depth 3, Jitter 1.00,
 Gamma 2.50)
==== [Rendering...] ========================================================
Rendered 16384 of 16384 pixels (100%)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Render Statistics
Image Resolution 128 x 128
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pixels:            17408   Samples:               0   Smpls/Pxl: 0.00
Rays:              48940   Saved:                 0   Max Level: 1/5
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ray->Shape Intersection          Tests       Succeeded  Percentage
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Height Field                     45912           17152     37.36
Height Field Box                 45912           45912    100.00
Height Field Triangle            81684           17286     21.16
Height Field Block               45912           40842     88.96
Height Field Cell                40842           40842    100.00
Bounding Box                    121726          121470     99.79
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Shadow Ray Tests:             12051   Succeeded:                     0
Transmitted Rays:             31532
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Render Time:
  Photon Time:      No photons
  Radiosity Time:   No radiosity
  Trace Time:       0 hours  0 minutes  0 seconds (0.118 seconds)
              using 2 thread(s) with 0.222 CPU-seconds total


Post a reply to this message

From: Stephen
Subject: Re: declaring a new texture with a macro
Date: 30 Nov 2015 17:33:17
Message: <565c885d$1@news.povray.org>
On 11/30/2015 5:05 PM, Warren wrote:
> Yes , I have a light statement below:

The number of times I have rendered a scene without a camera or lights 
are legend. :-)
The other thing that sometimes gets me is my camera is not pointed at 
the object. Until one of the smart people answers, you could try 
changing your camera to a wide angle perspective one to make sure your 
camera is pointed at the object.

-- 

Regards
     Stephen


Post a reply to this message

From: Warren
Subject: Re: declaring a new texture with a macro
Date: 30 Nov 2015 18:00:00
Message: <web.565c8e594f56292ca73f5e290@news.povray.org>
Stephen <mca### [at] aolcom> wrote:
> On 11/30/2015 5:05 PM, Warren wrote:
> > Yes , I have a light statement below:
>
> The number of times I have rendered a scene without a camera or lights
> are legend. :-)
> The other thing that sometimes gets me is my camera is not pointed at
> the object. Until one of the smart people answers, you could try
> changing your camera to a wide angle perspective one to make sure your
> camera is pointed at the object.
>
> --
>
> Regards
>      Stephen

When I posted the first message of this topic, I was on my laptop and it didn't
worked. Whereas now on my desktop PC it works fine. Something must be wrong...
:(
I will put the desktop PC files on my laptop and see if it work or not.

Thank you for your help Stephen. :)


Post a reply to this message

From: Stephen
Subject: Re: declaring a new texture with a macro
Date: 30 Nov 2015 18:17:22
Message: <565c92b2$1@news.povray.org>
On 11/30/2015 5:58 PM, Warren wrote:
> Stephen <mca### [at] aolcom> wrote:
>> On 11/30/2015 5:05 PM, Warren wrote:
>>> Yes , I have a light statement below:
>>
>> The number of times I have rendered a scene without a camera or lights
>> are legend. :-)
>> The other thing that sometimes gets me is my camera is not pointed at
>> the object. Until one of the smart people answers, you could try
>> changing your camera to a wide angle perspective one to make sure your
>> camera is pointed at the object.
>>
>> --
>>
>> Regards
>>       Stephen
>
> When I posted the first message of this topic, I was on my laptop and it didn't
> worked. Whereas now on my desktop PC it works fine. Something must be wrong...
> :(
> I will put the desktop PC files on my laptop and see if it work or not.
>

These things happen. ;-)

> Thank you for your help Stephen. :)
>
>

My pleasure.

>
>


-- 

Regards
     Stephen


Post a reply to this message

From: Cousin Ricky
Subject: Re: declaring a new texture with a macro
Date: 30 Nov 2015 18:20:01
Message: <web.565c92ae4f56292cfd54400e0@news.povray.org>
"Warren" <nomail@nomail> wrote:
> Hi,
> Here's my problem:
> I have a macro in an include file ("textures_JeuM_v3.inc") defined like this:
>
> [snip]
>
> And in the main scene file/pov file , I have this code:
> [snip]

You have given us insufficient information to test the scene.  What are the
values of C_marronA1, etc.?  What is the value of tps?  What do the height field
source images look like?


Post a reply to this message

From: clipka
Subject: Re: declaring a new texture with a macro
Date: 30 Nov 2015 18:24:56
Message: <565c9478$1@news.povray.org>
Am 30.11.2015 um 18:05 schrieb Warren:
> Stephen <mca### [at] aolcom> wrote:
>>
>> Don't be offended but do you have any lights in your scene?
>> Also have you looked at the message pane and are there any clues there?
> 
> Yes , I have a light statement below:

You can help us help you quite a lot by posting complete scene files
(*), rather than just posting what you /think/ are the relevant portions
of the scene.

For instance, my personal approach to troubleshooting your scene would
be to just load it into POV-Ray, check that I can reproduce the symptoms
you're describing, and then toy around with the scene, following some
spontaneous trails of intuition. But I can't do this now, because I'm
not sure what exactly your scene is: It seems to have evolved since your
first posting, and apparently neither posting contains a complete scene.
Also, do you even still get a black output, now that you have added a
light_source? And what is the height field image? The exact shape of the
height field may turn out to be relevant for the problem as well.)

(* Note that you're welcome to simplify your scene and trim it down to
the portion that gives you problems; that, too, helps us help you. You
may also substitute a simpler height field image in this process,
provided you can reproduce the problem with that image. But once you're
done with that, I really recommend posting the resulting trimmed-down
scene in its entirety.)


Post a reply to this message

From: Alain
Subject: Re: declaring a new texture with a macro
Date: 30 Nov 2015 21:54:28
Message: <565cc594$1@news.povray.org>
Le 15-11-30 11:25, Warren a écrit :


One thing that I would try:
First, #declare your object.
Next, find it's bounding box using min_extent() and max_extent().
Average the returned values.
Use that averaged value as the look_at for the camera.

If you still get nothing:
Maybe the object is to small or large or to distant.
Try moving the camera toward the object or the object toward the camera.
Try scalling the object up or down. Start using factors of 10.

Maybe it's to dark.
Try any of the following:
Use a white background.
Use only ambient and temporarily set the colour to some light shade, 
like rgb<1,0,1>.




Alain


Post a reply to this message

From: Alain
Subject: Re: declaring a new texture with a macro
Date: 30 Nov 2015 21:59:19
Message: <565cc6b7$1@news.povray.org>
Le 15-11-30 13:17, Cousin Ricky a écrit :
> "Warren" <nomail@nomail> wrote:
>> Hi,
>> Here's my problem:
>> I have a macro in an include file ("textures_JeuM_v3.inc") defined like this:
>>
>> [snip]
>>
>> And in the main scene file/pov file , I have this code:
>> [snip]
>
> You have given us insufficient information to test the scene.  What are the
> values of C_marronA1, etc.?  What is the value of tps?  What do the height field
> source images look like?
>
>
>

In French, «marron» is a shade of brown named after the marron nut. It's 
relatively dark and warm.
So, the various C_marronxx are variations of that brown.


Post a reply to this message

Goto Latest 10 Messages Next 8 Messages >>>

Copyright 2003-2008 Persistence of Vision Raytracer Pty. Ltd.