POV-Ray : Newsgroups : moray.win : moray unable to launch POV Server Time: 14 Dec 2018 14:36:28 GMT
  moray unable to launch POV (Message 1 to 10 of 14)  
Goto Latest 10 Messages Next 4 Messages >>>
From: berteh
Subject: moray unable to launch POV
Date: 17 Oct 2009 10:50:00
Message: <web.4ad9a1543477adadd0f022b60@news.povray.org>
Hi guys

I have just installed Moray and POV-ray on my Windows 7 (RC atm) box for the
first time and Moray will not launch POV correctly...it opens the renderer but
doesn't send the model to POV then it gives me the error box 'cannot start POV,
please try starting it manually'

Any ideas?


Post a reply to this message

From: Stephen
Subject: Re: moray unable to launch POV
Date: 17 Oct 2009 10:54:53
Message: <4ad9a27d$1@news.povray.org>
berteh wrote:
> Hi guys
> 
> I have just installed Moray and POV-ray on my Windows 7 (RC atm) box for the
> first time and Moray will not launch POV correctly...it opens the renderer but
> doesn't send the model to POV then it gives me the error box 'cannot start POV,
> please try starting it manually'
> 
> Any ideas?
> 

Iíve not got Win 7 but the first thing that comes to mind is are you 
using Pov 3.5?

-- 

Regards, Stephen


Post a reply to this message

From: berteh
Subject: Re: moray unable to launch POV
Date: 18 Oct 2009 07:10:01
Message: <web.4adabe4a80868e10b03f96fc0@news.povray.org>
Stephen <mca### [at] aolDOTcom> wrote:
> berteh wrote:
> > Hi guys
> >
> > I have just installed Moray and POV-ray on my Windows 7 (RC atm) box for the
> > first time and Moray will not launch POV correctly...it opens the renderer but
> > doesn't send the model to POV then it gives me the error box 'cannot start POV,
> > please try starting it manually'
> >
> > Any ideas?
> >
>
> Iíve not got Win 7 but the first thing that comes to mind is are you
> using Pov 3.5?
>
> --
>
> Regards, Stephen

no...have tried with both 3.6 and 3.7 32bit and 64bit versions...am running Win7
64bit...POV itself works fine....so does Moray, I just can't get them to link


Post a reply to this message

From: m a r c
Subject: Re: moray unable to launch POV
Date: 18 Oct 2009 07:22:18
Message: <4adac22a$1@news.povray.org>
"berteh" <ber### [at] livecouk> a écrit dans le message de news: 
web.4adabe4a80868e10b03f96fc0@news.povray.org...
>
> no...have tried with both 3.6 and 3.7 32bit and 64bit versions...am 
> running Win7
> 64bit...POV itself works fine....so does Moray, I just can't get them to 
> link
>
In fact Moray well fits to POV 3.5
What I do is to have POV 3.5 installed as direct renderer for Moray.
If I want to use 3.6 or 3.7 or even MegaPOV features, I open in one of these 
softs and run the Moray output .ini file which has the same name than the 
.mdl file and is in the export directory set in the render settings box.

Marc


Post a reply to this message

From: Stephen
Subject: Re: moray unable to launch POV
Date: 18 Oct 2009 08:30:11
Message: <4adad213$1@news.povray.org>
m_a_r_c wrote:
> "berteh" <ber### [at] livecouk> a écrit dans le message de news: 
> web.4adabe4a80868e10b03f96fc0@news.povray.org...
>> no...have tried with both 3.6 and 3.7 32bit and 64bit versions...am 
>> running Win7
>> 64bit...POV itself works fine....so does Moray, I just can't get them to 
>> link
>>
> In fact Moray well fits to POV 3.5
> What I do is to have POV 3.5 installed as direct renderer for Moray.
> If I want to use 3.6 or 3.7 or even MegaPOV features, I open in one of these 
> softs and run the Moray output .ini file which has the same name than the 
> ..mdl file and is in the export directory set in the render settings box.
> 
> Marc 
> 
> 
To put it even stronger than Marc. Moray has issues with any version of 
Pov greater than 3.5. On some OS it will open Pov 3.6 on others it will 
not. I assume that there are compatibility settings that you have tried 
in Win 7.
But the best thing to do is what Marc suggested, install Pov 3.5.


-- 

Best Regards,
	Stephen


Post a reply to this message

From: mkernek
Subject: Re: moray unable to launch POV
Date: 18 Oct 2009 18:50:01
Message: <web.4adb61de80868e104386484f0@news.povray.org>
I had similar problems running under Vista.  In my case, Vista UAC was getting
in the way; I think Moray interaction with POV requires some system privileges.
Everything worked OK though once I launched Moray with ďRun as administratorĒ.

Matt


Post a reply to this message

From: BillF
Subject: Re: moray unable to launch POV
Date: 18 Feb 2010 00:30:01
Message: <web.4b7c892780868e10c1472ed0@news.povray.org>
Stephen <mca### [at] aolDOTcom> wrote:
> m_a_r_c wrote:
> > "berteh" <ber### [at] livecouk> a écrit dans le message de news:
> > web.4adabe4a80868e10b03f96fc0@news.povray.org...
> >> no...have tried with both 3.6 and 3.7 32bit and 64bit versions...am
> >> running Win7
> >> 64bit...POV itself works fine....so does Moray, I just can't get them to
> >> link
> >>
> > In fact Moray well fits to POV 3.5
> > What I do is to have POV 3.5 installed as direct renderer for Moray.
> > If I want to use 3.6 or 3.7 or even MegaPOV features, I open in one of these
> > softs and run the Moray output .ini file which has the same name than the
> > ..mdl file and is in the export directory set in the render settings box.
> >
> > Marc
> >
> >
> To put it even stronger than Marc. Moray has issues with any version of
> Pov greater than 3.5. On some OS it will open Pov 3.6 on others it will
> not. I assume that there are compatibility settings that you have tried
> in Win 7.
> But the best thing to do is what Marc suggested, install Pov 3.5.
>
>
> --
>
> Best Regards,
>  Stephen

I have been trying to get povray, moray, vista, and win7 to play with each other
since first "having" to run vista. But I found that running under win7 - moray
3.5 - and povray 3.5 works well. I find marcs suggestions promising, but
cumbersome. Any other ideas out there?


Post a reply to this message

From: BillF
Subject: Re: moray unable to launch POV
Date: 18 Feb 2010 01:00:00
Message: <web.4b7c90ee80868e10c1472ed0@news.povray.org>
"BillF" <h_h### [at] verizonnet> wrote:
> Stephen <mca### [at] aolDOTcom> wrote:
> > m_a_r_c wrote:
> > > "berteh" <ber### [at] livecouk> a écrit dans le message de news:
> > > web.4adabe4a80868e10b03f96fc0@news.povray.org...
> > >> no...have tried with both 3.6 and 3.7 32bit and 64bit versions...am
> > >> running Win7
> > >> 64bit...POV itself works fine....so does Moray, I just can't get them to
> > >> link
> > >>
> > > In fact Moray well fits to POV 3.5
> > > What I do is to have POV 3.5 installed as direct renderer for Moray.
> > > If I want to use 3.6 or 3.7 or even MegaPOV features, I open in one of these
> > > softs and run the Moray output .ini file which has the same name than the
> > > ..mdl file and is in the export directory set in the render settings box.
> > >
> > > Marc
> > >
> > >
> > To put it even stronger than Marc. Moray has issues with any version of
> > Pov greater than 3.5. On some OS it will open Pov 3.6 on others it will
> > not. I assume that there are compatibility settings that you have tried
> > in Win 7.
> > But the best thing to do is what Marc suggested, install Pov 3.5.
> >
> >
> > --
> >
> > Best Regards,
> >  Stephen
>
> I have been trying to get povray, moray, vista, and win7 to play with each other
> since first "having" to run vista. But I found that running under win7 - moray
> 3.5 - and povray 3.5 works well. I find marcs suggestions promising, but
> cumbersome. Any other ideas out there?

by the way I am Billf, and a long time user of both Moray and PovRay - tho lond
ago. Need to bone up on both. ----  thanks for the forum, need someone to update
me.

BillF


Post a reply to this message

From: Stephen
Subject: Re: moray unable to launch POV
Date: 18 Feb 2010 06:43:59
Message: <4b7ce1af$1@news.povray.org>
BillF wrote:

>> I have been trying to get povray, moray, vista, and win7 to play with each other
>> since first "having" to run vista. But I found that running under win7 - moray
>> 3.5 - and povray 3.5 works well. I find marcs suggestions promising, but
>> cumbersome. Any other ideas out there?
> 
> by the way I am Billf, and a long time user of both Moray and PovRay - tho lond
> ago. Need to bone up on both. ----  thanks for the forum, need someone to update
> me.
> 
>

Welcome BillF, although Marcís suggestion is a bit cumbersome, it is the 
only way to modify the Moray scenes other that Timís suggestion or using 
the Insert Code plugin which allows you to write SDL in Moray.
The other option is to use Bisgop3D (shareware), as mentioned by 
StephenS elsewhere, which works with PovRay 3.6 and 3.7. Iíve been using 
it for a couple of years now and other than creating meshes it can do as 
much or more than Moray. It is also under development and new features 
are being added. (Sometimes on request)

-- 

Best Regards,
	Stephen


Post a reply to this message

From: MartinB
Subject: Re: moray unable to launch POV
Date: 20 Apr 2011 10:50:01
Message: <web.4daeba0180868e1026e27c9b0@news.povray.org>
Hi there,

 +++ I FOUND A SOLUTION +++

I was also looking for a solution of running Moray 3.5 and POV-Ray 3.x
integrated under Windows 7 Enterprise 64bit.
I discovered that the version of POV-Ray is not the matter. No povray version
did run on my machine properly!

So I checked out the TROUBLESHOOTING from the Win7 Control Panel. Here is what I
did:
PART I (moray):
- I clicked 'Run programs made for previous versions of Windows'
- 'Next' to get to a list of old progs.
- select Moray...
- on the next page clicked on 'Try recommended settings'
- on the next page clicked 'Start the program...'
  Them Moray started and I loaded a scene - fine.
- clicked next and pressed 'Yes, save the settings for this program'
- closed the troubleshooter

PART II (POV-ray):
- I clicked 'Run programs made for previous versions of Windows'
- 'Next' to get to a list of old progs.
- select POV-Ray...
- clicked 'TROUBLESHOOT PROGRAM'
- selected the first three checkboxes (in other words all, except 'I dont see
my...'
- clicked 'next' and selected WinXP SP2 (SP3 might also do)
- clicked 'next' and selected 4th and 5th checkbox:
   'Program does not display properly...'
   'Windows controls appear cut off...'
- on the next page clicked 'Start the program...'
- POV-Ray started fine and the Demo render was successful.
- clicked next and pressed 'Yes, save the settings for this program'
- closed the troubleshooter

NOW I CAN DO THE F9 (Raytrace) in MORAY - YEAH!!

I hope that helps

Regards,

  Martin  :-)


Post a reply to this message

Goto Latest 10 Messages Next 4 Messages >>>

Copyright 2003-2008 Persistence of Vision Raytracer Pty. Ltd.